Old Gateway - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2005, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default Old Gateway

Ok, this seemed like the best forum for this so here goes.

I have a old gateway computer that got a virus last summer. i didn't mess with it until about 2 weeks ago. i was bored, so i was trying to fix it. i installed windows98 over the top. got all the old data off of it. and formatted it. after this, i installed windows98 on the computer. but i was just using it as my test computer. i wanted to try out fdisk so i went to ms-dos and typed it went to the screen and stuff. but when i tried to make a new portion it said it didn't have enough space. i thought it was just a single portion so i wanted to format and mess around with fdisk. i did, then i went to fdisk and made 2 portions, and i set the main one and everything. but now, the computer says it's loading and everything. but then it just goes to a blank screen with a underscore. and worse, it won't read the cd-rom so i can't reinstall windows. any suggestions?
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Sound like maybe you forgot to set the active partition in Fdisk. Do you remember doing that?

If not it's no big deal, just boot up into dos again, run fdisk and set it.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 04:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BASSMASTER
Sound like maybe you forgot to set the active partition in Fdisk. Do you remember doing that?

If not it's no big deal, just boot up into dos again, run fdisk and set it.
I'm pretty sure i did. but if i didn't, how do i boot into dos? things like f4 and f8 don't work
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Download a Windows 98 Boot Disk from here

set your machine to boot from the floppy, then run fdisk
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.