old dell upgrade q - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2005, 04:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 107
Default old dell upgrade q

hello all,

the possibility of inhereting an old dell optiplex X1 came up and i wanted to get some ideas on mild update potentiality. it has a P3 (500 mhz) and 256 RAM.

is it worth tracking down a faster CPU and adding memory? or should i be thinking about losing the motherboard and going new/used replacement (which would mean salvaging the pwer supply, case, etc)?

i don't need a super computer but somethign that can surf the web well (which it can barely do now), handle my MP3 collection (which means ripping lots of CDs), and do some mild video editing. i do need USB2.0 and firewire would be great.

can i salvage this thing either as case or by upgrading? or is it a total lost cause?
TIA

a
__________________

little a is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i would get a celeron 2.4 Ghz from dell, they're good for what you need, and start from $350
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 107
Default bringing this back from the dead

Quote:
Originally posted by little a

i do need USB2.0 and firewire would be great.

can i salvage this thing either as case or by upgrading? or is it a total lost cause?
TIA

a
i did inheret this thing and as is it is barely able to surf the web.

can anything be salvaged towards my new build project? power supply? anything? TIA

a
little a is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

you could use the harddrive and cd but the hd is probabbly pretty small and useless. any money spent on that comp would be better spent on a new comp. sorry
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 107
Default

thanks, much appreciated

a
little a is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you could run xp on it, disabling some features, after all, its double the MS requirements

it would be really fun to mod that out, actually. Its got some potential.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 10:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
you could run xp on it, disabling some features, after all, its double the MS requirements

it would be really fun to mod that out, actually. Its got some potential.
k, i'm listening....

i'm running XP on it right now for everyday web surfing tasks but what can i do spice this thing up? different CPU? how much more can i squeeze out of that mobo? more RAM?

a
little a is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

the cpu is pretty good, after all its a pentium 3, so its about 4-5 years old.

i would add 256 MB more RAM, maybe upgrade the HD, and xp will run great on it!

P.S. how does it run right now with XP?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

I wound even bother trying to upgrade that system, for the upgrade price, you could almost build a new pc.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 01:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

well SDRAM is so cheap, becuase its used now, and hard drives are gettting so cheap...
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.