NO Admin Rights!! Please Help!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 03:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Do you have another computer?????????? If so throw into another computer as a slave and crack the admin account hash keys with LCP. Google it!

If you get the admin account cracked you can access it without re-installing everything. But I still consider giving it a clean install a better option...........
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

Do as DJ-Chris suggested w/ the battery then reboot w/ the Windows CD in the drive (if you have your boot sequence set to read from CD rom first). It should launch the install from there.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 04:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You should be able to use the format C: command from DOS without any restriction, I don't know where you tried that from the BIOS, but boot from DOS and type in that command, you'll most likely need a win98 boot disk for that.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 04:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

He probolly tried it from windows, in which case

ACCESS DENIED

And anyone with brains locks a workstation from booting from CD or Floppy
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Take out the CMOS battery and have a beer. Come back and do yo thang! Supervisor passwords in the cmos are only are good for those who don't have a clue about what powers the cmos! When I was in that place, several years back, and I caught my son downloading porn, I tried to lock him out until he came to me first. Within about 5 seconds he figured out that if he took out the CMOS battery...no more passworkd...hormones won out in the end! Format and do a fresh insall. Should work just fine.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I have an easier way: Use these passwords if your a lazy bum and dont want to open the case or you don't know where to find the CMOS battery or how to clear it.

Try all of these passwords to get into the BIOS.
(case sensitve)

AMI BIOS:
------------------------------------
AMI
A. M. I.
BIOS
PASSWORD
589589
ammii
amipswd
Bios310
LKWPETER
SMOSPWD
AMI_SW
amidecod
BIOSPASS
AMI! SW
AMISETUP
ami?
amiami
AMISWD
KILLCMOS
ami. kez
AMI. KEY
-------------------------------------
Award Bios:
(CASE SENSITIVE)
------------------------------------------------------------------
PASSWORD
AWARD SW
AWARD?SW
AWARD_PW
HLT
ALFAROME
256256
589721
biostar
j09F
j256
LKWPETER
?award
1EAAh
admin
ally
djonet
g6PJ
HELGA - S
HELGA-S
HLT
-----------------------------------------------------
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 03:47 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Lazy Bum!! LOL!

I did not try to take the battery out, I would not have a clue what it looked like, and was afraid of messing things up further if I unplugged the wrong thing. lol

Thanks so much for the reply! I will give it a shot tomorrow.

Thanks,
Rebecca
witchbonnie is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 04:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Can Ya'll Tell I"m far from computer geek, no offense. LOL


Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I will give them all a shot in the morn. Don't think I would accomplish much if I tried it all out at 2 in the morning.

In case the passwords don't work, what does the battery look like? I have not taken the computer apart yet, so if it is an obvious thing, I would not know yet. I do know what some things are inside, so I'm sure I will pinpoint it eventually.

See how bad is this, I did not even know there was a battery inside. LOL

Okay, well all thanks again for your responses. I'll post tomorrow after giving this all a shot and let you know how it turned out.

Rebecca
witchbonnie is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 04:29 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Or better yet, find the little jumper inside on the motherboard and pull the little colored connector off of it and move it to short out the next pin on it and clear the cmos, it takes about 5 seconds and you wont have to take out the battery.It usually is by iteself and has 3 pins, 2 are usually connected, 1 isnt.Is usually labeled in super tiny print on the board itself.
horndude is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 05:04 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

The battery looks like a watch battery. It is round and flat. Actually, it is a watch battery. It's a CR 2032, available at any drug store.

Just pop it out and let it sit there for 30 minutes or so. When you put it back in, the bios password will be clear and you'll be all set.
__________________

__________________
Pentium4 3.0C Ghz CPU 800FSB
Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu CPU cooler
Enlight 420 Watt ATX Power Supply
ASUS P4P800 SE Motherboard (Intel 865PE chipset)
2x 512MB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
eVGA Nvidia 128MB e-Geforce 6600GT 8x AGP
WD 74GB Raptor SATA HD (10,000 RPM)
NEC 16x DVD +/- R/RW Writer
NEC 16x DVD-ROM
MyHD 120 PCI HDTV tuner card
Apacer embedded 6in1 card reader
4 Cooler Master 80mm case fans
Vantec HD cooler
Viewsonic P810 21\" CRT monitor
Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1
Dean66 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.