Newbie in need of help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2004, 10:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Question Newbie in need of help.

I am currently using an AMD Duron 750mhz processor. Yeah it's bad I know. I bought the PC 3 years ago and have upgraded the RAM and graphics card but have questions on upgraded the processor. I would like to uprgrade it to a faster processor but I dont know what processor would be compatible with my motherboard. I dont know exactly what motherboard im using but I opened the PC and it says VIA VT82C686A. What processor would be compatlable with that motherboard? Do i need a completely new motherboard? If so what should I use? Im not looking for anything fancy just decent. Would I be able to insall a new processor and or motherboard myself, or would i need it to be professionaly installed?
Thanks in advance.
__________________

Nightwish is offline  
Old 01-04-2004, 10:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Default

Also note that im not very computer literate. I just know the bare basics. I have searched for other related topics but found little help.
__________________

Nightwish is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 09:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

you should be able to locate the Mobo Model in the original Documentation of your computer.

a mobo that has a Duron in it should take most other duron chips

but it will not take other chips because they have a different socket type

if you can get the Mobo Model you can check the Manufacturer for the max possible speed of your mobo

!!Remember WATCH YOUR TEMP!!
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 03:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Default

So lets say I buy a 1ghz Duron processor would i be able to use it on my mobo? I cant find any info on what the max speed my mobo can handel. All i found out was that it uses the VIA KT133 chipset. I tried using the motherboard ID tools on motherboards.org to help me find out the manufacurer but It ended up with "unknown".
Nightwish is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 07:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

do you know if it's a slot style (as in, a long processor that looks somewhat like an old style video game cartridge) or a socket style processor (as in the fan and heatsink account for most of what you see rising up from the motherboard). if it's slot style I think you might have some problems. I've been out of the loop for a couple of years now, but I think all the newer processors are socket style.

at any rate, correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe the duron would use either a 'Slot A' or a 'Socket A' motherboard, same as the Athlon. if this is the case, you would be able to upgrade to an Athlon processor, which is far superior to Duron.

but I could easily be wrong about all of this, so don't take my word until someone else confirms it.

now to the issue of instalation. if I was in the position to be held liable if you went and fried your board/processor, burned down you house in a ridiculous display of noobism, or put your eye out on the corner of the mainbaord, I would say that you should probably have a pro do it. likewise, if I was in the position to make money on the instalation, again I would tell you to have a pro do it, and give you my card. I am, however, in neither of these positions. in all honesty, it's pretty easy to install hardware, be it mainboard processor or ram. if you can assemble a snap-together model, if you can if you can transform the easiest of the Transformer toys (think Bumblebee), if you can wipe your butt without the aid of a mirror, the the only think that will acount for failure in putting together the modular components of a computer is intimidation at the prospect of it. that and an inability to ask questions when you aren't sure about something.

in a sentence I can sum up 90 percent of what you need to know: if it doesn't fit, then it probably doesn't go there.

beyond that, and anti-static strap is a good idea (this is really more about insuring the expensive components you bought. in all honesty, you could probably build a pc in a balloon testing lab without any trouble), make sure the components your buy are compatable, the red stripe on ide cable stays on the outer edge, and make sure everything is firmly seated.

but if yours is a major name brand computer, then all bets are off, cause they tend to be proprietary as hell.
sacrelicious is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 07:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

You're right, a Duron is a "Socket A" processor, meaning you should be able to upgrade to an Athlon XP or similar, but the motherboard may have restrictions on how high you can go. Although even if you only end up with a 1GHZ Duron, if you have a decent video card and a lot of ram you will still be able to play all games.
Erik is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 05:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Ya should just be able to refer to your user guide on that Mobo & it should tell ya how much it can handle as far as CPU speed, FSB speed etc...
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 11:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for the input guys. One last question though. If i get that 1ghz processor will i need a new heat heatsink and fan?
Nightwish is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 01:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

If you buy a boxed, "retail" CPU, it will come with a heatsink/fan.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 04:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Default

And if I Buy a used processor?
__________________

Nightwish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.