A new processor, now a problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2004, 06:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default A new processor, now a problem

I just got a 3GHz Pentium 4 processor for christmas, upgrading from a 1.82 P4. I put the new processor in, put on the grease, put on the heatsink, reset the BIOS and then turned on the computer. The monitor is blank and says "No input signal received" or something like that.

I know the monitor is fine, its plugged in.
I have checked the graphics card several times.
I know everything is seated properly in their slots.
The IDE cable is connected to the HD and mobo.
My mobo can support the processor (it can support 3.06, I have a 3E)


I put the old proccesor back in and it says "Processor has been changed, put in new settings for the proccesor in setup" but wont let me even go into the CMOS setup because it locks up. Please help me, because now I have now clue what to do!
__________________

Teelo is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 07:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

I would try flashing the BIOS with the latest version as it might be required to recognize that significant of a jump in clock speeds.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 08:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Im sorry, but what is "flashing" the BIOS?
Teelo is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Before flashing the bios I would suggest that you reset the bios, either in the bios or taking out the cmos battery, and changing the jumpers, depending on how your mobo works. Flashing the bios is putting the new bios drivers on a floppy and installing them. I would suggest that you try to reset it before you flash it.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 10:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

So flashing the BIOS is taking the battery out?
Teelo is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 10:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

I just took the battery out, and reset the BIOS. Im still getting the exact same result. Everything like lights and fans are working but still getting a black screen.
Teelo is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 11:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default

make sure theres no disk in the floppy drive? IDK that simple mistake had me stumped for atleast 2 hours last night after I reset my bios after a failed overclock attempt. ... almost cried and everything lol, j/k good luck
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 11:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Nope, no floppy in the drive.
Teelo is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 06:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

no resetting the bios by taking out the battery is not the same as flashing the bios, resetting only takes the current bios back to default settings, flashing reprograms the bios to usually a newer version from a file that u put on a floppy disk that u get from ur mobo companies website
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 01:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

put the old processor back in and look for a BIOS update from the Motherboard Manufacture to support faster CPU`s.What is the Motherboard make and model?
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.