network card stops working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2003, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default network card stops working

first off, thank you to all that helped me with my last question on mixing DDR memory. i appreciate the info very much.

i'll describe my problem in detail so please have patience:
I have a linksys LNE100TX Ver.42 network card installed in one of my computers running winXP. It will suddenly stop working for no apparent reason.
for example i open network neighborhood. I can view and access the computers connected to the network, i close network neighborhood, and than try to open it back up a moment later and the network is not working. another example is when i'm using Edonkey2000 file sharing app, my DSL internet works fine and im downloading a ton of files, i reboot the computer and the network is completely down. for either cases the fix involves me physically disconnecting the cable on the router and reseting the linksys router. i have tried adress release/renew it does not work.
in my opinion i think it must be a software problem because when the network does run it runs without problems. the only thing suspicious is in device manager it lists the network card as "linksys 10/100 ver4..... #2" there is only one network card installed so I have no idea why the winXP says #2. the drivers are provided by the winXP OS. I have a relatively fresh installation of winXP so my assumption is that it must be the drivers causing the problem and not a corruption in the TCP/IP. I remember a long time ago I ran the same setup under win2k and had no problems with the network card so it could also be a winXP problem. if anyone has ideas please help
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 08-06-2003, 10:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

oh no the device manager shows only 1 network adaptor installed but appends the "#2" at the end of the name
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 08-06-2003, 11:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 153
Default

Try to update your drivers. If it's still there, disable it then delete. The real one will be left.
__________________
COMPtia A+
COMPtia Network+
Quantum is offline  
Old 08-07-2003, 06:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try uninstalling then reinstalling the card

and what OS do you use?

if it's NT/2000/XP then it is much less of a problem because they are much better designed for networking
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-07-2003, 08:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

reinstalling the driver is the first things i tried through device manager. i click uninstall driver and reboot, it reinstalls "linksys....#2 right back on the list of network adapters. from experience i've learned you should stick with the OS that was available when the hardware came out. i have not had much luck getting new operating systems working 100% with older hardware. i think i have an explaination of why it says #2, i had moved some of the cards around because i removed a modem from a PCI slot, the #2 might mean the network card was re-recognised in the 2nd slot on the PCI bus. that shouldnt be a problem but maybe?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 08-08-2003, 05:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

What happens to the other PCs connected to the router when your computer goes down? Are they out too?

Considering that the fix is to power cycle the Router, I doubt very seriously that it is a problem with your NIC. It is much more likely that there is an issue with the router. Do you have the router set up for DHCP or static IP? If it is DHCP, have you tried going to static and vice versa?

Also, have you tried running the PC direct to the DSL modem and finding out if there is an issue with the card dumping on JUST the dsl? (btw, DSL is the bane of my existance.)

Who's DSL are you using? (If it's AOL you already lost, lol)
have you done a continuity test on the DSL connection?

Basically, if the way you got it working was to reinstall the drivers every time, I would say you are on the right track, but since it doesn't involve anything with the card itself (just the router) I think you may be barking up the wrong tree....

Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 07:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do any other network cards work on it?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 09:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

on the network there are 3 computers using diferent types of NIC's through a linksys router /w built in 4 port switch connected to a dsl modem, verizon is the isp we use. router is set to DHCP and the NIC by default is set to obtain ip dynamically. the only computer that has the problem is the one I described. the dsl AND network still work while the computer with the linksys NIC card stops working so i do not beleive it is the DSL service or router that is causing the problem. i have tried plugging the cable from the linksys NIC to another port on the router, problem persists. i have not connected just the pc with the linksys NIC to the modem. the other computers have onboard NIC's i do not have any other network cards to test with. the problem I was having seems to have stopped, for now at least. i swear trying to isolate problems with older comps with newer OS'es are a huge hassle, maybe i should try win2k if the problem comes back. the problem might be intermittent. thanks for going through the troubleshoot process with me guys
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 12:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default

I have exactly the same problems on my new rig, clean install of XP Pro SP1a on a DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra... the network cards (there are 2 onboard) are a Realtek 8139 and a NVidia MCP.

I have loaded all the most recent drivers and tried numerous manual/dhcp configurations... no other kit on my network does the same thing and this error occours with both cards.

The on thing I havent tried yet is to install a PCI card and test that.

I am 99% certain that this is a Windows XP problem but cannot find anything releating on either a google or ms kbase search.

Incidently I have worked across all Windows platforms for 7 years and am MCSE certified in my positiion as an IT Consultant/Engineer. So I have deffinately covered all the basics.

Give me a list of your mobo, chipset and other hardware please ekÆsine, maybe we can find something in common, before I downgrade 2K (didnt want to use ****ty XP in the first place, who want an OS which needs reactivation after putting another HDD in?
).

Thanks
Pseudo is offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 12:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default

also, what do you have bound to your network card? TCP/IP, Netbeui, MS Client, etc?
__________________

Pseudo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.