network card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2005, 03:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default network card

hey i just been told that i need a network card to use the router im getting. how do i know if i have one? and if it helps on the side of my computer under networking it says i have

integrated 10/100 base T network.

coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151

It means you have intergrated networking capabilities on your Mobo.

Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 07:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821

Yea, so look behind your comp, at the mobo, and you are searching for a plug. The plug looks just like a phone jack, but larger. That would be your network plug. Take whatever wire you have (i.e. Ethernet) and plug one end into that back plug, and the other end into the router. But read your router manual as to which plug to stick the cable into.
Regulus is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168

How are you connecting to the internet?

If it's DSL or cable, you are using USB or you already have an ethernet cable plugged into your RJ45 port on your MB. Your router will only come with one UTP (unshielded twisted pair) cable to connect the router to your DSL/Cable "modem" (a misnomer). Unplug your computer from the modem and plug it into the router (you can hot-plug ethernet). Plug your router into the modem with the inluded cable. Then open a command window (start >> run and type cmd) and type "ipconfig /release" and then "ipconfig /renew". (This assumes XP or 2000. The procedure differs for win9x/me)

If you are using dial-up and you want the router for connection sharing, there will be other issues. Also, if you are switching form dial-up to broadband, you'll need to change some internet settings.
gsbtech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.