My fan Controller and Vantec Tornado problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default My fan Controller and Vantec Tornado problem

I have a hardware question. I have a Zalman fan mate 2 and i was wondering if it could controll the RPM of my vantec tornado even tho the tornado is hooked up for power through a 4 pin connector. Will i be able to controll this beast?

Zalman fan mate 2. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?
Item=N82E16835118217

Vantec Tornado 92mm.http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16811999613

thanks.
__________________

jrsons601 is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 07:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default

help me plz.... I really want to know whats wrong
__________________

jrsons601 is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 07:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

SRY, but it seems that newegg is having some problems right now.

Personally I am happy with my Thermaltake Hardcano 12.
Although I would go for the Hardcano 13 as it has some nice extras.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 08:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

It's possible.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 08:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

just get a 3pin to 4pin wire adapter dude.....problem solved, that's what I had to do for my tornado as well
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.