MSI G4MX440-T8X Dual Display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2005, 12:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default MSI G4MX440-T8X Dual Display

Hi,

I am currently using a MSI G4MX440-T8X 64MB graphics card. I've a second monitor, and would like to setup my computer for dual display.

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...-T8X&class=vga

"Dual CRTC/Simultaneous Dual Display(same or different surfaces)" was what was listed on the website. MSI's support site

Could someone please advise on how I could setup dual display? If I added in a 16MB PCI video card, I'd just end up having 2 screens showing the same thing right?
__________________

mychen401 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 01:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default Re: MSI G4MX440-T8X Dual Display

Quote:
Originally posted by mychen401
If I added in a 16MB PCI video card, I'd just end up having 2 screens showing the same thing right?
I'm not 98% sure, but i think you should be able to use "twinview" (?) when using 2 cards. so you should also be able to config the desktops as you like.
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 08:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

So you're only 2% sure about this?

What's the worse thing that could happen if I gave it a try and it didn't work?

Help please!
mychen401 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

It depends on your BIOS. If your able to get in and turn on the the PCI video option without disabling the AGP slot, you should be able to run two displays. they would show two seperate things if that is what you wanted...

The worst thing that could happen is that it just wouldn't work.

Some specs on your computer would help...
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Motherboard: MSI 865PE Neo2, 512MB DDR RAM

1 AGP slot - which is being occupied by the VDO card.

A couple free PCIs.

hercules - how would I go into BIOS to change that so both AGP and PCI slots would both be accepted/read?
mychen401 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 10:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

also, does IRQ value concern anything here?

(I have not a clue how to adjust the IRQ values)
mychen401 is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 12:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mychen401
So you're only 2% sure about this?

Yeah, but they are 2 very, very strong percents.


I'd just stick in the pci card and see what happens.
LoTeX is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

don't worry about the IRQ values, it is my understanding that they don't have any effect for your dual monitor application. once you get it up and running then you'll be able to see if there are any conflicts. you can resolve them then if necessary.

It looks like you have a reasonably new Mobo, i would look for a "video" option within the BIOS. To get into the BIOS, press F1 or delete button when the computer boots up. I really can't tell you exactly where to go, so you'll have to go by trial and error. Make an change, reboot and see if it works. if it gets to the point where you are unable to reboot just reset the CMOS by removing the mobo battery or by pressing the CMOS reset button on the Mobo.

Good luck, and let us know your progress...
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 12:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

OK progress update:

Last night, I inserted the PCI video card into the mobo and booted up, running Win2KPro.

First monitor is LCD. (AGP video card)
Second monitor is CRT. (PCI video card)

The CRT first showed some progress - but halted as soon as the startup window (blue progress bar indicating % completion of booting process).

The remaining boot-up was successful - but changed over the LCD. When boot-up completed, CRT still showed the same screen (booting progress), but LCD was perfectly fine.
mychen401 is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 12:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

go into the desktop properties does it show 2 monitors? If so pick the second one and check the box "extend my desktop onto this monitor" click ok and it should work.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.