motherboard problem ? wont boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2004, 12:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to smooth280 Send a message via Yahoo to smooth280
Default motherboard problem ? wont boot

hi all, im new to the forum but i got a problem with my workplace pc. its a gigabyte g-max fa5cb flexatx desktop. its got a ga-8ilfl board in it. the other day i was upgrading memory in it ( pc-2100 ddr ). when i installed the the new dimm, the computer said dumping system memory. i shut the computer down and removed the new dimm. ever since then the comuter is as possesed as the excorsist girl.

it wont boot correctly, either the gigabyte welcome screen is all distorted, or i get a blank screen. in either instance the keyboard will not function. i have to clear the cmos to get it to semi boot up. it detects the hard drive and the cdrom drive and i have the default cmos setting established. when it goes to verify the vmi data pool it says invaled system disk, replace the disk and freezes up. then i have to again clear the cmos to boot up. i formatted the drive to re-install windows on it ( by the way it had windows xp on it ). i tried to install xp again from the cd and it says boot from cd, then it either gets a exception error or freezes. the only way i can get into dos mode is if i boot with a windows 98 startup disk.

im thinking the bios is corrupt or sumthing ? i wanna try to update the bios and see if this helps at all. i contacted gigabyte to see what they say, but i thought id ask you guys as well. i cant think of anything else to do to correct the problem. i dont think the mobo is shot and i know the hard drive ( its a western digital 40gb ide ) is good. i tested it on my motherboard at home and it works fine.

the chip on the board for the bios says phoenix bios d686.i know its a intel chipset as well. i hope all of this makes sense to you guys, cause im stumped ??? any help would be much appreciated !!!!
__________________

smooth280 is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 12:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to smooth280 Send a message via Yahoo to smooth280
Default

if i wanted to update the bios and since there is no operating system on the pc, how would i go about installing the new bios to the bios chip ? i was reading online on using a boot disk to get into dos mode. then at the command promt a: install the flash bios. i have the flash bios on a floppy, but im not sure how to initaite the program so it will install it from dos mode. im thinking i if correct the bios, then maybe i can fix the problem and be able to install a fresh version of windows.
__________________

smooth280 is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You can flash the BIOS various ways. If you have the BIOS on a floppy then I would search the contents of the floppy and see what the executbale is for the flash utility. It will be obvious as it will usually be a .exe.... so if it is something like FLASH.EXE and it is in the root directory that is all you would type to get the software launched. To see whats on the disk make sure the floppy is in the drive and type A:\dir it will then display whats on the disk.

Usually most BIOS flashers are bootable on there own...meaning you stick the floppy in and it will boot from it and run the app on its own.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

uhh did u install the memory while ur computer was turned on?
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by _SiLv3R_
uhh did u install the memory while ur computer was turned on?
lets hope not!
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to smooth280 Send a message via Yahoo to smooth280
Default

i checked whats on the floppy all it says is flash855 and a f1 file ? i tried to open it and it wont display anything. i think its a readme file ?
smooth280 is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to smooth280 Send a message via Yahoo to smooth280
Default

no, the computer was turned off when i installed the memory.
smooth280 is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to smooth280 Send a message via Yahoo to smooth280
Default

all i want to do is get this problem resolved, so i can install windows again. i think the memory dimm was bad. but i dont see how this caused all of these problems ?
smooth280 is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 01:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Maybe you should have just let it do the physical memory dump....I've had that happen before and so has my dad and usually it doesn't occur again...maybe shutting down during did something to it, but yeah it's a pretty strange problem
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.