Monitor Woes - Please help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-29-2004, 06:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default Monitor Woes - Please help!!!

OK I know I was clumsy, but while doing some "maintenance" I broke one of the pins off the HD15 video input connector. It is pin 15 which the Sony manual says is Data Clock (SCL) - whatever that means. Now normally I would just go out and replace it, but the folks at Sony saw fit to build the other end right into the monitor case and I am finding a hard job finding a replacement.

The good news is that everything seems to be working fine - or is it? I have noticed in a couple of PC games that they will freeze up occasionally and the video goes dark. Also a bit of flickering during log in.

So questions: 1. should I be concerned? 2. Are my game problems caused by this lack of pin? 3. Where the crap do I get a new cable?

Thanks

Chris
__________________

chris935 is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

try a paperclip... small piece to replace what you broke off..

use at your own risk... !!!
__________________

gruntwerk is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default Thanks Deadguy

Looks like a good source - think I will try that before the paperclip - although I like the simplicity!
chris935 is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Default

A missing pin shouldnÂ’t cause your video games to stop responding. The flickering is most likely a result of the missing pin, though.
confusedSQL is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 11:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah I think you are right about the games - I think I have found the problem (not a solution yet) - I am finding that iexplore.exe processes are just starting by themselves ! I had over 20 open at one point and I was not even at the computer - no virus or adware present apparently! It never rains.......
chris935 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.