monitor reset? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 02:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default monitor reset?

Hi, i have a KDS model XF-7bk my question is...is it possible to reset the monitor like a button in the back or somthing to reset it to factory state. the screen curves in just a tad and it really bugs me ive played with all the controls and im just not that talented to get it straight i hit reset and it says it cant be reset any ideas?
__________________

mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Probably than some does and some doens't have a reset button. Just check! And, maybe and I say MAYBE, it's inside the monitor...
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

their should be a recall setting and that should fix it.

EDIT: lol I didnt read all of what you said... there should be something that will let you get ride of the curving. Look like two trapezoids stacked on each other, larger base on bottom and a large base on top... I forget what the option is called.
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default

ok new problem when i slide my cursor over the X button right in that area the screen looks messed i can see a blue outline of the mouse off the the left of the actual thing is the screen permanatly damaged?
mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

try degausing it, that removes any magnetic build up.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 10:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default

hmm that is really weird hope i didnt mess it up for good lol
mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 10:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default

is there a way i can find out like what number each setting was set on from kds? like 57 wide ect ect.
__________________

mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.