modem/router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2004, 01:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Default modem/router

i have a Speedtouch 530 dsl modem/router and when i check what my IP address is it comes up as which sounds a little strange 2 me. i dnt hav a clue what to do 2 get it 2 come up with my real ip address.

any help will be greatly appreciated

guy101 is offline  
Old 05-23-2004, 02:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
mikesgroovin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715

There should be a Status bar or a Router Status screen that shows you the external (Real IP) address and you submask, gateway, Primary and Secondary DNSs....things like that. If you can't find it from within the routers setup. Goto One Of These Web Sites and it will show you your real, external IP address. The 10.x.x.x range is a private range and isn't an external address.

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 05-23-2004, 10:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
majistic's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434

Also, there is MANY programs out there that can show you your IP address, and you can actually have it pinned to the desktop. Very small downloads, look at
majistic is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67

would the ip address i get from those web sites be the one that my freind would type in, say if we were trying to play diablo2 TCP/IP?
My Specs:

MoBo - Abit NF7
CPU - Athlon XP 2200+
MEM - 256mb DDR Kingston pc-2700
VID - Ge-Cube Radeon 9200se
HARD DRIVE - Hitachi Deskstar 80gb 7200rpm
CD-RW - LiteOn 52x32x52 CD-RW
DVD - LiteOn DVD Rom
guy101 is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 12:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Martin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422

Those sites give you the external IP address when playing over an external network (e.g. Internet); the private address is used only if you play via LAN.
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 01:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

quite right, you'd have a seperate IP for your NIC, and your modem
if you're just on LAN, it will only be your NIC's IP

Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.