Master/Slave IDE cable trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2005, 01:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
Default Master/Slave IDE cable trouble

I am having trouble installing a hard drive in conjunction with a DVD writer. Both are going to be installed in a new barebone cpu unit. I have the Maxtor hard drive set to be the master. And the Samsung Writemaster set to be the slave. However, when I power up the unit I can not get any power onto the DVD writer. But, whenever I unplug the IDE cable out of the DVD writer, it has power. I am referring to the DVD writer having power. I am unsure if the harddrive is receiving power in either instance.

Additional Info:

The barebone unit is manufactured by Shuttle. I have the IDE cable plugged into the blue port on the motherboard.

There is only one IDE cable being used.

The first IDE cable plug is plugged into the Maxtor HDD.

The second IDE cable plug (the one which extends from the first one) is plugged into the Samsung WriteMaster DVD writer.
__________________

StupidRalph is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 02:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Did you set the jumper pins correctly?
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 02:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

god ihad that same prblem one time, um.. what was it that fixed that are you sure you have the back of the dvd burner set to slave. it maybe the connection if possible try with another ide cable to see waht happens. Or also try if you have 2 IDE connections plug one in the hdd and the other in the dvd burner so both are master an see what happens this is the same thing that happen to me. good luck
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 03:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Yeah I am pretty sure that I have the jumpers set correctly. I checked the diagram fifty million times to ensure this was the case. I will try to get my hands on another IDE cable to see what happens.
StupidRalph is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 04:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Hey Dark Sniper I just noticed that ypu pretty much have the same type of set up that I am going thru....I am going to try what you suggested as soon as I get back to where the cpu is being worked on in the morning.
StupidRalph is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 04:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

even if you can solve the problem only using one cable you should probably get another cable and run the dvd-burner on the second channel. don't ask why.... i really don't know but it just is. i think it is that optical drives on the primary channel interfere with the primary hdd
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 02:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
Default

The funny thing is I don't even remember seeing a secondary port for the IDE cable. But then again it was late night. I called my friend where the cpu is located and he informed me that there is a cable that says Optical drive on it.....it resembles and IDE cable but it appears to be a bit smaller in width according to them. I will verify this once I arrive back over.
StupidRalph is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

you should use the seconday channel for the DVD burner for performance reasons, transfer times between the drive and burner will be better. Also, by the way, unless it was a special motherboard, I have not seen a motherboard with less then 2 IDE ports for a decade
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 10:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

If you're using a Shuttle SFF, you really need to spring for a round IDE cable.

Airflow in a SFF ain't the best. You need all the help you can get.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 10:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I'd put it on the other IDE channel, so you dont lower the throughput speed of the HDD.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.