Lan Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2003, 06:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 44
Unhappy Lan Help

Im not sure if Im in the right section to ask, but this one made more sense

Here is my problem, I have a small network in my house witch consists of three systems, 1 that is directly conected to the internet, and other the other 2 connect to the net by using the conection of the main computer.

Now, all have individual IP's and 2 are working fine, but the other one has a very strange problem. Whenever I start it, it says that the lan cable is disconected from it like if I had unpluged it, but when I looked it was perfectly conected to the LAN modem, I tried re-seting, instaling another modem, and re-configuring the whole thing but it still has the same problem

These two computers are conected to a 10meg hub

If anyone has any kind of sugestion I would apriciate it

PS: The main system that is directly conected is Windows XP PRO
the one that is conected and worcking fine is Win 98 and the one that isint worcking is Win XP Home

Sparda_X is offline  
Old 01-24-2003, 08:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338

have you tried a new network cable? or switched the cable of the troublesome computer with one of the computers that is working properly?

Seloce is offline  
Old 01-24-2003, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan

We had a LinkSYS 5 port hub a couple of months back, and the stupid hub went bad. 1 of the ports for the network cables was bad, so You also might want to try switching positions in the hub, if you have any free
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 01-24-2003, 09:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 44

Yep I tried both, switching cables in the hub, and switching the cables theselves, didnt worck
Sparda_X is offline  
Old 01-24-2003, 09:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to h4x0r

I get the same problem everytime i start a computer in my home network, saying network cable unplugged, BUT then, it connects, then I have a good network. I never botherd about it since I always had a connection after windows was finish loading.

Maybe its your cables.
h4x0r is offline  
Old 01-26-2003, 04:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 44

I already tried switching the cables, still didnt worck
Sparda_X is offline  
Old 01-29-2003, 06:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to hp_spec Send a message via Yahoo to hp_spec

Just reformat it, or try switching Network Cards

hp_spec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.