Laggy x800 XTPE for FarCry? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2005, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Angry Laggy x800 XTPE for FarCry?

Afternoon peeps,

My current rig is my signature (-512MB of RAM). I installed FarCry and updated the ATI drivers and patched the game to 1.3 - I have the details set to 'High' (not 'Very High') and the game seems quite jumpy... Is this because of the card of another factor?

My system spec is quite respectable apart from the lame 512MB of PC3200 - would it be this amount of RAM causing the problem of jumpyness???

Device Manager says my current display driver is "" coud a guru tell me if that is the latest one/the one I want?? Relating to that driver - the software does not seem to run. I get an error saying cant start CIN (or CIS?) something to do with what ATI installed. Is this common?

XP Pro Edition SP1


rememberme is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125

Your computer is very much like mine. I installed the demo and put everything on very high. It all worked w/out any jumping. Maybe there is Ram issue?

Esse is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Yeah on the super intensive games like that 512mb could actually hinder the gameplay somewhat, but it shouldn't make it like, horribly laggy, atleast I wouldn't think so.

Don't know squat about ATI, so couldn't tell ya about the drivers
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184

Nah its not awful, just irritating. If you shoot someone with the colt, you sometimes get a 2 second freeze while the computer copes with the shells and fire bursts.

Today it crashed when a grenade went off. Straight into a reboot... The didgy stick of RAM is getting sent back. Makes me wish I spent more on decent stuff.
rememberme is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 01:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

Get 1gig of ram. Mine has the same problems. It lags when it reads the hard drive instead fo the ram.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

« Freezing | Sata2 »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.