Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller [display adapter] - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2004, 11:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller [display adapter]

Ok I'm running an old windows ME system and this is the graphics card that came with it - Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller [display adapter]. Today I was looking at a game and found it required a 36 MB graphics card and I'm not sure if this card meets that requirment so does anyone know?
__________________

__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 06-10-2004, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

The integrated graphics core of the Intel i810/i815 chipsets (what you are using) will only use up to a maximum of 11 MB of graphics memory in a gaming situation, according to Intel's specifications.

Looks like you need an upgrade.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Alright it did say up to 11Mb allocated to video memory so does that mean I can still just buy a new graphics card?
__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 11:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

List your motherboard's chipset.
There is a greater upgrade potential in the graphics card if your machine has an AGP slot.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Well how exactly do I find that out? This is all that Belarc advisor gave me:

Board: Trigem Computer, Inc. Cognac
BIOS: Phoenix Technologies LTD 2.03 08/12/00
__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 12:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

SiSoft Sandra
AIDA32

Use either of those tools to find out your system chipset, and additionally, what your system is capable of (e.g. expansion slots, extended motherboard info, etc.)
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 01:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Well acording the AIDA32 the chipset is: Intel Whitney i810
__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 02:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

According to www.intel.com u have an AGP port.
But I am not sure whether it is AGP 2x or 4x.
Modern day cards donot support AGP 2x.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 03:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

The i810 does not support an external AGP slot, unlike the i815.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 03:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

So what's the highest I can go then 64 MB? or lower?
__________________

__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.