installing windows xp error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 05:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default installing windows xp error

alright as u know i have been having problems well i decided to installed windows again, i am now runnig windows 2k pro and when trying to upgrade to xp pro it loads all the setup files then when rebooting to finish installing, it will stop and a almost blue screen of death comes up its a windows stop error screen and i dont know why. any1 had the same prob before? it says somthing about hardware, well i took out all my hard ware, and left my vid card in and it still wont work, but windows 2k pro seems nice too, what would u suggest? 2k or xp?
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

alright its doing the line thing again with the colors, its not any software, its hardware its my card man
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 08:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

2k pro is bassiclly the same as xp pro but xp just looks diffrent

Bottom Line:If your desprate for looks go with xp pro
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd64Boy
2k pro is bassiclly the same as xp pro but xp just looks diffrent

Bottom Line:If your desprate for looks go with xp pro
That statement is way off
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yes 2k is not a good buy at all compared to any xp.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

XP is better. Get XP.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

i fianally got xp to work. idk what i did but i hooked my other hard drive up as a slave and installed on the same drive still and it worked, weird
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.