Install Hardisk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 10:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default Install Hardisk

I would like to install a second hardisk but i'm not sure whether there's an extra slot for me to install.. since i'm not so gd in computer staff so can anyone help me out by telling me how to check whether i can install an extra hardisk?? Thanz alot in advance
__________________

tikitaha is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Power down your computer,open it up and find your hard drive.Check the cable to see if there is another empty plug.If there is then you can add another hard drive.You would set the other hard drive to slave,follow the jumper instruction on the back of the drive,then put it in and plug in the ribon cable and the power.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

First, make sure that you have your hard drive set properly. Your main hard drive HAS to be set to Master, secondary as slave. Also, you can have.. um... CS (cable select), where you just put the jumpter to CS, and it'll automatically set itself to be master/slave.
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SkyHi
First, make sure that you have your hard drive set properly. Your main hard drive HAS to be set to Master, secondary as slave. Also, you can have.. um... CS (cable select), where you just put the jumpter to CS, and it'll automatically set itself to be master/slave.
If you decide to use the CS option, be aware that both drives on the cable must be set to CS, not just one of them.

Also, when you have 2 drives on one cable (master + slave), the master drive must be on the end of the cable. Slave drive must be in the middle.

As a general rule, you can have 4 drives (not counting floppy) in a system. So add up how many CD/DVD drives you have + number of hard drives. If total is less that 4, you should be alright.
(It isn't as simple as this with SCSI or SATA systems though)
Samm is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 01:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default

Thanz alot for all the comments.. now i understand how to do it.. Really appreciate them..
tikitaha is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.