IDE Controller - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2004, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Question IDE Controller

I wanted to add a new hd, so I bought a raid controller. I tried getting it to work, but it wouldn't recognize any of my hd's. I tried plugging in the cd and dvd rom drive, but same problem. It doesn't see them on raid configuration. What is the best way to make this work and why aren't my hd's showing up, I have a 60gb, 120gb, and 160gb hd's. I don't really care, but would like to hoop up 2 dvd rom drives to the contoller. Is that possible. Thanks.
__________________

Slibinas is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 12:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

I believe the hd's have to be the same size and speed, don't know bout hooking cd or dvd roms to a raid controller.
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default

I don't want to raid the hard drives though, I just needed some extra slots, is there a way I could do that without having to raid.
Slibinas is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 02:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

just get a pci ide card (promise card)
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 03:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default

but I already have this card, is there any way that i could make it work with this card??
Slibinas is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Make sure you configure it correctly as master, slave or cable select.

the mother board should automatically detect the card or boot from your xp cd and press f6 to install your raid drivers
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 07:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Slibinas
but I already have this card, is there any way that i could make it work with this card??

Ok, noting that you can NOT RAID those hard drives.. You need to put the latest drivers for the controller card on a "floppy disk". When you are installing windows you HAVE to press F6 when it asks you to.. This will let you install the controller drivers at the same time you install the operating system.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default

what if I update the drivers from current windows instalation. Do I have to reinstall windows?? Also, can I just have one hd, run of the IDE card, like PM and set that hd to master. Would that work??
Slibinas is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

No you can quit setup after you installed the raid driver, at the part when it ask you if you want to install windows, press f3
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default

does the hd where windows are has to be connected to ide card. or can it be connected to mobo and the intall it that way. Also can I already have the hd that i'm gonna plug into the IDE card plugged in???
__________________

Slibinas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.