I Have To Clear Cmos Every Time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2004, 10:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default I Have To Clear Cmos Every Time

I am having these random freezups and everytime I do, I have to clear the CMOS battery using the jumper and stuff. I am trying NOT overclocking it this time to see if it works. What else could be the problem. Could I be needing a new CMOS battery?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 04:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Check ram, always RAM, or hardware fialure on motherbaord, i would return it from where ever you bought it. When you buy a PC, u should expect it to work. If not you return it. (thats if its a new PC??????)
__________________

__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 05:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

But his comp has run fine since he bought it...im pretty sure of that from what he tells me. Try getting some good cooling...other than that im stumped.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 05:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Gotta ormall Desk fan, remove the case, and blow air on to the motherboard, ull soon know if its a cooling problem. Check hard ware monitor in BIOS to find out what temperature...... Over 75 is too hot. 65 tells me the CPU is doing alot of work, but it should be ok.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 05:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

it runs at about 55 on full load, if that. I haven't had it happen since i quit overclocking, but I still need to keep my fingers crossed.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

No it aint over heating, look somewhere else, like the RAM!!!!!!! I tell you its the RAM!!!!!! Well i dont know that but test it.........
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 08:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

nah, sounds like a problem overclocking, since he set the reg back to its correct voltage and he said it seems to work. COULD be the battery, but if its fairly new it should last for awhile. You said you have to pull the battery? Does it come up telling you BIOS config is wrong and then throw you right into the BIOS? If so, what is happening there is that the BIOS, after Posting, compares to what is written in CMOS to see if it matches. If it does, the boot process is handed over to the first sector (0,0,1 I think) of the HDD which contains other environmental info and continues the boot process eventually handing the boot strap to the o/s. If it DOES NOT, then that flags and you get a BIOS error, and thats when you get the "configuration settings have changed, press F1 or whatever to enter the bios". A sure way to be sure is to do a normal shutdown and see if it is constantly throwing you into this.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 10:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

It freezes up completely and there is no way to do a normal shutdown. When I turn it back on, no signal even gets to the monitor. The fans turn on inside the case, but nothing else happens. After removing the CMOS battery jumper, everything works fine till next time it happens. I haven't had a problem since i returned the processor to normal clock speed.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.