Hooking mutiple computers..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default Hooking mutiple computers.....

What I would like to do is hook several PC's up using maybe firewire like to hook several Mac's up together. I mean make them a sort-of RAID, but thats a stretch, I guess. Non-the-less, I have several computers and I just want to make them "one." Any help on how and what exactly that is called? Danke.
__________________

joshme is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 03:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

KVM switch

one keyboard/video/mouse for multiple machines

http://www.belkin.com/moreabout/kvm.html
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I am not familiar with the Mac OS, and haven't seen any info about networking with firewire....

But, I know that with Windows, you can map network drives to computers other than your own. I can only imagine that the Mac OS would have something similar. as far as RAID, I DOUBT it.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 05:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

as far as i know, there is no way to make two or more computers work together as one. you can network them and share HDDs so another computer can access them, but you cant share ram, cpu time etc.
joshd is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

there is some way to get it done see this project just as an example http://folding.stanford.edu/ , its called "distributed computing" and "grid computing" how exactly you set it up i have no idea have a look in google maybe youll get lucky
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 07:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ethereal_Dragon
But, I know that with Windows, you can map network drives to computers other than your own. I can only imagine that the Mac OS would have something similar. as far as RAID, I DOUBT it.
It does. You have the "Network" part of the Finder and all of the Sharing tools in the System Preferences.

I too think the RAID would be near impossible to pull off.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 07:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default

well, I know you can hook several Mac's together through firewire, NASA does it all the time to create a supercomputer to figure stuff out (I have three neighbors that work for NASA, there must be something in the water...) and so I know it can be done with Mac's, I'm just trying to see if it can also be done with PC's because I don't like Mac very much, Steve Jobs, *shutters* although they have a flippin crazy fast Video Card, bastiches...
joshme is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 09:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshme
well, I know you can hook several Mac's together through firewire...
It sounds like you're talking about a "cluster".

I've never looked into it very close, but I was under the impression that you needed a special OS to do this. I thought the typical Windows and Mac OS's weren't capable of doing this.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 10:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hilowe
I've never looked into it very close, but I was under the impression that you needed a special OS to do this. I thought the typical Windows and Mac OS's weren't capable of doing this.
I found out that a cluster is sort-of what I am looking for, and does make sense in the application of NASA. It will not, however, work for Windows, but it uses Linux and special programs written to be split between the two or mutiple processors. Apparently I can also use Windows Server 2000 Advance to cluster together. Another thing to use is a Beowulf network, which is just like clustering. I'm still researching into this more, but I could also utilize whats called a processor farm where one processor takes a program, breaks it up for other computers to complete a certain percentage of the program, and then it takes the output and uses that. I still have yet to figure that one out, but that sounds like my best bet before converting to Linux, so far (I have nothing wrong with Linux, just want to see if it can be done with Windows). We shall see.
__________________

joshme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.