HIS Radeon 9800pro With ASUS P4P800 Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2005, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Ramus
Exclamation HIS Radeon 9800pro With ASUS P4P800 Help!

Hey everyone,

Im currently using a P4P800 ASUS motherboard with a intel 2.8 chip.
Ive been using a Radeon 9000 for a long time and I finally came up with the money and bought a HIS Radeon 9800 PRO Excalibur.

Specifications:
Chipset/Core Speed: ATI RADEON 9800PRO/380MHz
Memory/Effective Speed: 128MB DDR/680MHz
BUS: AGP 4X/8X
Ports: VGA Out(15 Pin D-Sub) + TV-Out(S-Video/Composite Out) + DVI
Support 3D API: DirectX 9.0, OpenGL 2.0
Max Resolution@32bit Color: 2048X1536@85Hz

Ive put the card in my AGP slot, hooked in my monitor and start up my computer. When I do so my monitor keeps blinking orange on the button. And never goes green and goes on. There is no image on the screen, just blank. The card fan and everything else works, and I have almost given up on things to do with this. Does anyone have any idea what it could be?

I found out even the keyboard will not turn on. so the computer is actually stuck at startup, no loading screen, nothing. not the monitor.

Thanks,
Jay
__________________

Ramus is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

clear the cmos?
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Try taking it out and reseating it,if that don't work try putting in your old card and see if that one still work's,maybe you just got a bad card.
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Ramus
Default

I have taken it out and put it back in a few times, right now I am using my Radeon 9000 again and it is working fine.

I hope its not the card.
Ramus is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Do you have any friend's that will let you test it in their comp? if not take it back to where ever you got it from or another computer store and see if they can test it for you.
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Increase the voltage to the AGP slot.

Also, pull it out and put the old video card in it's place, boot up, set ALL video settings to minimum settings, and try again with the 9800 Pro.

It may also be a driver issue, download and install the lastest drivers from ATI's website. And make sure you uninstall all of the previous card drivers.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Ramus
Default

Erm, im not sure how do increase voltage to the AGP slot... I did not see any type of option in the Bios.

I will try the minimum settings, and I cleared all my old drivers and used the ones that came with the CD.
Ramus is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Oh yeah, the voltage might be the problem. I think 2x/4x AGP use lower voltage than AGP 8x which uses 3.3V.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Ramus
Default

Tips on increasing voltage please? Im not to much of a newbie, but ive not gone to far into this stuff...
Ramus is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You should be able to increase the voltage through the BIOS somewhere, I can gurantee you it's in there somewhere. Just remember to increase it by small increments, and that it also increases the voltage on your DDR.

Also, the 9800Pro is a fairly old card, the CD which came with the card probably doesn't have the lastest drivers, although I think that the voltage is the real issue here.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.