Help needed mixing 2 RAM modules - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2004, 10:56 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13

btw i have award phonix biod i think

i just cant see where to change the ram frequencies

Blanchy is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 10:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13


Blanchy is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 01:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932

Check the mobo doco for information on using multiple RAM sticks in the RAM slots. Some boards don't let you just go side-by-side. Some have you use slot 1 and 3, if you have two RAM sticks.


Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.