Help needed mixing 2 RAM modules - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2004, 11:56 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13
Default

btw i have award phonix biod i think

i just cant see where to change the ram frequencies
__________________

Blanchy is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 11:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13
Default

top
__________________

Blanchy is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 02:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Check the mobo doco for information on using multiple RAM sticks in the RAM slots. Some boards don't let you just go side-by-side. Some have you use slot 1 and 3, if you have two RAM sticks.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.