help, computer wont start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2004, 08:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default help, computer wont start

i was having trouble with my comp last week sunday cuz it kept shutting down and rebooting itself continuosly, i didnt know that i had the sasser virus, if that was even the case. i bought to the best buy's keek squad and they said i needed reformat and restore my system so i paid 85 bones to get that mother ****er fixed. on friday and saturday it was working fine then on sunday morning the 26th it was working early in the morning, later on it did the same thing, then after a couple of minutes of begging it to get to windows or at least the bios screen, the damn thing wouldnt even starti press the power button numerous times and nothing, he power light in back of the comp was lit yet still no power.

so i bought it back to best buy and they charged me 64 bones for diagnostics.

do you guys know what could be the problem? im hoping that i dont have to replace the motherboad or the processor, bastards are expensive.
__________________

__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 08:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Sounds like you are getting a variant of the Blaster worm, a worm that plagued the Internet in mid-2003. Make sure you have all the latest Windows updates and AV protection.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 09:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

uhhhh ok but would the best buy technicians see that? do you think it could be the motherboard or the CPU??
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 09:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

If it were your mobo and CPU, you likely would have still seen problems directly after the reformat. If it were anything on the hardware side it would be your power supply unit, which is unlikely once again because you were fine for a few days after the reformat. Maybe you could take that to a local computer shop and get it tested. If its fine, it would have to be some sort of virus.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 09:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

i see, hopefully it isnt the motherboard or the CPU, i would like to upgrade but my budget wont allow a huge a upgrade upto 200 bucks. so if the computer wont even start, how would they look for a virus??
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 09:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

The virus would be responsible for the continuous restart problem, not the problem of your PC not booting. Do you know how to reset CMOS....there is a chance that could fix your problem, since you are getting nothing when you start up your computer.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 09:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

no i dont, if i did i would have no way of doin since my comp is still at best buy
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 11:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

My input of this is quit taking your comp to best buy. They are charging you money that you could use to upgrade your system if something is wrong, or if you just feel like it. I think to restart the CMOS (on my mobo, dunno about others), is to open it up (the comp case) look for a little watch bettery on the mobo, take it out for like 10-20 seconds and put it back in. Note: I think that is how it's done; at least, that's how it's done on mine.
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 12:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

thats what i would recomment also, is clearing the cmos. like he said above, open the case up, look for the little silver watch battery that is the size of a nickel, pop it out for a few minutes and reinsert it, if the problem persists, i would just for the heck of it, reseat your ram and graphics card. if still nothing, i would say that it could be the power supply with an intermitant problem. When you power your pc up and it does nothing, can you hear the fans or hard drive spinning?
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 04:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jseber1982
thats what i would recomment also, is clearing the cmos. like he said above, open the case up, look for the little silver watch battery that is the size of a nickel, pop it out for a few minutes and reinsert it, if the problem persists, i would just for the heck of it, reseat your ram and graphics card. if still nothing, i would say that it could be the power supply with an intermitant problem. When you power your pc up and it does nothing, can you hear the fans or hard drive spinning?
i dont hear anything spining nor any beeping noise. yeah im thinking about just bringing it to a local computer store, which is more expenisve best buy or local computer store??
__________________

__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.