Help, ATI radeon 32MB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2003, 08:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 121
Question Help, ATI radeon 32MB

The manual says to install AGP drivers for non intel based chipsets, my device manager does not show an AGP controller,
after i installed the hardware , and plugged the monitor cable into the card , nothing happens when i reboot , just blk screen,
i didnt have any card before, i think it was onboard graphics,
SiS 630/730, what the hell am i doing wrong?
__________________

__________________
AMD K7 1GHZ
256MB PC-133
Windoze XP Pro (stolen)
40GB Maxtor HD
Nvidia TNT2 32MB
Afreey CD-ROM 56x
Acer CD-RW 24x10x40




GerkSide is offline  
Old 01-27-2003, 10:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

If you were using onboard video before, you might have to go into the BIOS and disable the onboard, THEN install the new card.
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 01-27-2003, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Or, if the BIOS setup doesn't contain the option, boot up in Safe Mode and disable the onboard graphics controller through the device manager manually.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 01-27-2003, 10:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 121
Default

Ok , i disabled the onboard graphics, the display got really large ,
the hardware wizard found the card and when i tried to install the driver i got an error code saying the device wont start.
__________________
AMD K7 1GHZ
256MB PC-133
Windoze XP Pro (stolen)
40GB Maxtor HD
Nvidia TNT2 32MB
Afreey CD-ROM 56x
Acer CD-RW 24x10x40




GerkSide is offline  
Old 01-27-2003, 10:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

This might be caused by your card not being assigned an IRQ. Try going into the BIOS and selecting the option "Assign IRQ to VGA"
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 121
Default

I'm not to familiar w/ BIOS, do i acess it at startup? Also when i try to run the disk that came w/ the card I get a warning msgbox,
"Setup was unable to find components that can be installed on your current hardware or software config, Please make sure you have the required hardware or software. " WTF???
__________________
AMD K7 1GHZ
256MB PC-133
Windoze XP Pro (stolen)
40GB Maxtor HD
Nvidia TNT2 32MB
Afreey CD-ROM 56x
Acer CD-RW 24x10x40




GerkSide is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 12:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

It's F2 if you have PhoenixBIOS, and DEL if you have Award or AMI

BTW, the newest official ATI Catalyst driver set for Radeon series can be downloaded off ATI's site.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 01:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 121
Default

Everything looks good in the BIOS , i downloaded the catalyst
drivers, their installation wizard is a piece of $hit , can i install them manually , i'm running xp pro , so i'm guessing they go to
system32?
__________________
AMD K7 1GHZ
256MB PC-133
Windoze XP Pro (stolen)
40GB Maxtor HD
Nvidia TNT2 32MB
Afreey CD-ROM 56x
Acer CD-RW 24x10x40




GerkSide is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 01:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

If possible, just decompress them to a temporary location, and install it manually by having Windows finding the driver from that directory.

Don't forget to download and install the ATI Control Panel as well if you haven't done so already.

BTW, did you install your SiS AGP driver?
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 02:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 121
Default

Here are some visuals of what my hardware wizard is telling me i have installed, i tried to install drivers for the model "I" thought
was mine , but i got an error code 10, SiS AGP is installed.
http://pluto.imagemagician.com/image...creenShot1.png
http://pluto.imagemagician.com/image...creenShot2.png
there's like 100 different models in there..
__________________

__________________
AMD K7 1GHZ
256MB PC-133
Windoze XP Pro (stolen)
40GB Maxtor HD
Nvidia TNT2 32MB
Afreey CD-ROM 56x
Acer CD-RW 24x10x40




GerkSide is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.