Hardware Problems Confused....... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2004, 08:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via ICQ to Big Chub
Default Hardware Problems Confused.......

OK, i have 2 systems i'm working on, both have pc chips m825 mobos. Both amd durons one is i believe 800mhz one is 1.6 ghz. the 800mhz system randomly shuts down, so i put the 800mhz processor in the 1.6 system, fans and everything start, but no video, i put the 1.6 in the 800 system, and it still randomly shuts down, i know that it isn't the power supply, or ram, it has to be either processor or mobo, and i think it may be both, please express your thoughts, because this really has my mind boggled. I probably left something important out, if so, just ask and i'll post it, thanks alot. oh and on a note, the 1.6 system works perfectly, i'm just using it to find out what is wrong with the 800 system
__________________

Big Chub is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think its the videocard. try putting the videocard from the 1.6 in the 800 and see if it doesn't shutdown anymore
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 08:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

In the 800 system it sounds like it could be the psu, try replacing the psu from the 1.6 system into the 800 and see if that works. If not, it might be the 800 chip. Hope this helps
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 08:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via ICQ to Big Chub
Default

i also thought it to be the psu in the 800, but it happens with both the original power supply, and even a brand new one. The video cards on in both are integrated
Big Chub is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.