hardware inventory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2005, 10:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default hardware inventory

I was wondering what a good program to check that hardware on your compute would be. I work with a network of about 175 desktops, many of them old with little ram. What i want to do is gather information about what motherboard is in each computer, how many slots it has for ram, which slots have ram in them, and if the stick is 64,126,256.... I would prefer a free program since i am not in the possition to have the company buy it and i dont really want to spend my money on it. It would also be nice if the program could be run from one location and scan the network but if i have to go to each machine i guess that would work to.
__________________

benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 10:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

EVEREST or CPU-Z, I would suggest.
http://www.lavalys.com/products/over...?pid=1&lang=en
-or-
http://www.cpuid.org/cpuz.php#download

You can try installing it on the network and seeing if it works.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

wow thanks that is going to help out a ton. cpu is pleanty for finding out basic mb, cpu, and ram while everest has a overwhelming amount of info. Just have to figure out how to run the scan over the network(it does have the capability) but i am guessing that is a feature that is blocked out on the trial version. Why do people always have to try to make money? jk
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

belarc advisor is a good program too. But CPUID is probably what you are looking for.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

cpuid is the same as cpuz and it doesnt allow network scanning. i also just checked out belarc and it works pretty good as well but again no network scanning. and everest just has so much more info it is insain
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i suppose you would have to run is separatly on every single computer...
joshd is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

yup that is what i have been doing all day its not so bad when you compare it to what my boss told me to do which is opening each case and looking inside
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 04:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea. its much quicker than that! lol.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 05:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

You need something called network hardware auditing. You can get all of the information you need from 1 program. It is alot better than going to each and every computer and checking it. You would have to be an idiot to do that.!!!!

http://www.lavalys.com/products/over...?pid=5&lang=en
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 06:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea. that seems much more the buisness. nice one, uzi9mm, im sure benzimm86 will appreciate that, and it will save alot of his time.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.