Hard Drive Problems - saving data - help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2004, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default Hard Drive Problems - saving data - help!

Hello, hoping you can help me out with a friend's PC.

Here is the situation:

1) "Computer A" is the main computer. It starting having issues, HD making noises, and blue screen of death occurring.

2) THERE IS LOTS OF DATA on Computer A that needs to be saved

3) So I said to do this--- Will this work? What type of problems <might> occurr? Also, is this process correct?

- take Computer A's hard drive out
- place ( install ) it in Computer B, as the slave drive
- Computer B should just recognize it and place it as the next drive letter (via windows explorer)... nothing else needs to be done???

- If this works, just take the data off of Computer A's hard drive and save it to Computer B.


I'm not sure which or what OS either computer is?
Should it matter?

No other settings should need to be done, right? Or should something be editted or changed in CMOS?

Thanks for your help.... I've done this on my PC (long time ago) but can't remember any little details--- I thought you can just pretty much attach the second HD to the existing cable (as the slave drive)


Larry is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 08:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470

oh... I forgot...
you need to set the jumper on the second hard drive to "slave" setting.
hopefuly, the second drive has easy to read diagram of the jumpers

any thoughts on the 1st post?

Larry is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470

THanks... here is update

(hopefully I did not screw up the second PC)

1.) the second PC was an eMachine which the hard drive cable did not have the second connector for the other drive.. SO we took computer A's IDE cable which had 2 connectors.

2) changed the jumper for the hard drive and added it to the eMachine PC (plug in the cable, etc)

3) now with the second HD connected (but no power, we forgot to plug in the power plug for the HD) and using other computers IDE cable... we turned on the PC... It started to boot and ask for disk in floppy A drive??? Weird? why is it asking that when all we technically did was swop IDE cables and add the slave drive.

4) misteriously the computer turned off by it self (not good)

5) however, I asked if the second hard drive power plug was in... which it was not... so we did that.

6) BUT now.. the eMachine computer will not power up. It does nothing????????????

I have no clue what happened. Why the machine will not power up. We double and triple checked to make sure a plug was not 'accidently' unplugged.... but nothing.

We put the eMachine back the way it was before we messed with it... And nothing.. NO POWER??????????????

Great, now we have 2 machines that don't work

anythoughts on why the eMachine stopped powerin up?


PS. FYI I was helping my friend via the phone
Larry is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470

okay... update again....

yes... yuck on the emachines!!

okay, after few tries, back to the orginal config on the emachine, but now its in a loop for booting up windows????

here is the loop

1. turn on
2. emachine screen logo
3. flicker the notices, echo statemements
4. windows boot
5. windows logo -- status bar at bottom
6. gets to the end AND

then goes back to emachine (step 2)

now what gives? any thougths

what is causing the boot up loop?

Larry is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 11:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470

well, its w2k pro... I tried for few hours on the phone... tried basically everything I could think of:
boot up in safe mode,
debugging mode,
any mode
tried setting bios to default settings
and few other things... NOTHING

they are taking the PC to another person who has floppy boot up disk.???
Maybe the PC had a virus?

BUT thanks for helping!!
Larry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.