Hard drive issues ( again ) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 04:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default Hard drive issues ( again )

I had a thread about this a few weeks back.

Anyways, it happened again. I think battlefield 2 is playing a major role in screwing up my hardrive. Last time it happened, when installing the demo, it did the same thing and was messed up for about a day, then the next day I booted it up just fine.

Now I have a slightly larger problem here, after installing the game, which went smoothly, it asks for the computer to be shut down. After doing so, My computer does not start up right, but instead, It gives me this messege.

"Problem with hardrive detected. Please contact your user manual for more information"

"press enter to continue"

Then it takes me to a gateway symbol, with a messege saying "press f4 to continue" after pressing f4 a thousand times, nothing appears to happen, I waited three hours for it to do something, nope, nada.
And about the user manual, doesn't tell me squat about my problem.

I really want my pc to run again, I really do.

All opinions and/or advice is welcome.

PLEASE HELP!
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 05:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Helping would be nice.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

you updated your Mobo drivers? they usually give all kind of hardware issues.

If not you could try updating your BIOS..... but its a bit risky.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 05:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It's confusing...windows xp? What does this game demand of your hard disk that would require cmos or hd profile issues to change in windows? That's where you must begin. Seems strange to me that any game would operate with hard drive paramenter changes necessary. You've got pleny of ram and a geat video card! ??????? The f4 is a hardware conlfict bypass for yo mobo cmos configuration. ???? very strange.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

The game isn't even that demanding. I have 1gb corsair ram, 9800 pro card, and a 2.2 NW p4 processor. How do i update my drivers now that my comp wont even go to windows?

The demo did this to my pc before, but it only lasted a short while.

this is very strange indeed
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 06:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Hmmmmmm........del/f2 into the Cmos and make sure all is well. If xp still won't load up......you might try a repair and check out what is going on in bot.ini file or, shot the current run in the head, reformat and reinstall after saving you current data/files etc. The stuff on the desktop is generally toast unless, after the reformat you run a recovery program on that hd and save it all to a slave. Get data back for ntfs works like a charm!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 07:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

still not working
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

take everything on the puter off line, cdr, floppy, hd etc including the mouse and keybaord and poer up the mobo with the video card. If you get a read, start adding components 1 by 1. Sounds like you have a hardware issue and something has taken a dump!

Or put some butter and jam on it cause it's toast!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 07:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

this is a stupid hardware glitch but it is known to cause that exact problem:

Some mobos don't like it if you have 2 of the same thing on one ide controller. Others don't like it if you have differnt things on each controller.

I had this same problem, I could boot off win2k disk install the os and restart just fine. As soon as I shutdown it would never boot again saying it couldn't find the hard drive. So I'd go thought it all over again...

Once I swapped one of the hard drive and one of the cd roms around it worked just peachy and I never had another issue with it...

Sooo try that, put one hd and one cd/dvd one the same cable making the cd slave and see what happens. If they are on the same cable now take one off and make it master on the second controller.

Post back results.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 07:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

word
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.