GeForce 5200 & LCD Monitor probs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2005, 04:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default GeForce 5200 & LCD Monitor probs

On my server box, I am running an old AGP GeForce 5200 made by eVGA.

I have a KVM switch, and I have my Opteron system on one side of the switch, and my server on the other side. My LCD always looks right and I used to run my old linux system at 1280x1024 also, just like my Opteron box which is running at 1280x1024.

For some reason, at any resolution above 800x600, the image on the LCD on the GeForce 5200 auto-aligns to WAY over to the right, so far that I cannot align it. When I swap back to my regular box, it looks fine. I have never had this problem with other boxes or machines at 1280x1024... any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 02:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

sorry idk man...but at least this will get it back on the first page..then maybe someone will see it and answer...good luck
__________________

Lintball is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 03:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Now, it's the OS that tries to save the location of the monitors settings I believe. So it could be a problem there. Try setting up the monitor for the comp with the fx5200 without the KVM switch. If it works fine there, and messes up with the KVM switch? you might have a defective KVM. Try switching the inputs on the back of the KVM too, see if it also messes up on the other channel. If it does? then I guess the comp with the FX5200 just has issues... which it shouldn't cause it's just a kvm..
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Due to the location I can't really do it without the KVM altogether, but I did swap the channels on the KVM and it does the same thing on either.

By the way it is a fresh install of Windows Server 2003 and the latest nVidia drivers.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.