formatting hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2005, 01:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default formatting hard drive

I put a 200 gig IDE HD in my XBOX last Chrsitmas and am now going to stick it in my computer. Does anyone know how to do that? I'll also want to clear my HD b/c its got a bunch of games on it which wont work on my comp so i need to know how to do that. Thanks.
__________________

tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

You can either format it from another pc, or if you have a full installation OS disc to hand, place the HDD in your PC and boot from the disc then when prompted, opt to format the drive.
__________________

__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

stick it in your pc then put the os disc in and selct reformat
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aspire.comptech
stick it in your pc then put the os disc in and selct reformat
Don't mean to seem rude, but did I not just say that ?
__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

or you could start DOS and type in " format c:"
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

OR...lol...you could go my computer>right click you HD and select "format"
Regulus is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

so if i just take out the HD from the XBOX and stick it directly into my computer will it work?
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 138
Default

If you put it as a slave hdd and boot off your primary into xp you can just do like regulus said from xp
__________________

z3phyr04 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.