First Computer Built!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2004, 09:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to bubba0315 Send a message via Yahoo to bubba0315
Default First Computer Built!!

I just built my first ever computer, and am loving it. It is a HUGE improvement from 98, 8 gig hd, and 256 ram, p2, (didn't even know what the mobo was.) Well, the specs are in my sig, so it might not be the best, but it is good enough for now.

And surprisingly enough it was an easy, unpainful, and pretty fun experience. To know I created something so awesome, and it works great!

Mike
__________________

bubba0315 is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 09:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

did you mean 2.8? cool man, how much for all of it.
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 09:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to bubba0315 Send a message via Yahoo to bubba0315
Default

No, it's only 1.8, but I got a mobo that would work with a 3.5, so I can upgrade soon when the prices go down. It was around 700. But that was without the gfx card, and xp.

I was thinking of overclocking to about 2.5 or so, but I don't wanna burn it up, and be without a comp for a while, until I can afford a better cpu.

Mike
bubba0315 is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 09:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

i didn't know there was a p4 1.8, is it a celeron? good deal on the mobo, way to think ahead, smart.
compy is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to bubba0315 Send a message via Yahoo to bubba0315
Default

There is a p4 1.8, becuase it's in my computer right, now, lol! It's not a celeron, and it's not going to be with me for long, I'm currently saving for a 3.4 or maybe 3.6 (800 MHz)

Mike
bubba0315 is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 10:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

damn dude thats a bit pricey considering it didnt come with the video card i built my Techer a mega super gamming system with a gig of ram amd 3200+ 9600XT all the good stuff for only 600$ i mean not that much of a price dif but for the performance dif you couda chose another path
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 10:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

bubba0315-you done good, sounds like a great system and you did a fine thing for yourself building it. I wish you the best and many years of good computing with your new system.
Marvel is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to bubba0315 Send a message via Yahoo to bubba0315
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BxSlipSk8718
damn dude thats a bit pricey considering it didnt come with the video card i built my Techer a mega super gamming system with a gig of ram amd 3200+ 9600XT all the good stuff for only 600$ i mean not that much of a price dif but for the performance dif you couda chose another path
I don't know the exact price, becuase I payed 500, and my parents split the rest for my birthday, so w/e. When I upgrade, it'll be awesome, I got the essential goodness. I'll upgrade video card, another 512 of ram, and better processor. And since it's my first "self-built" rig, it's damn good to me!

Thanks Marvel.

Mike
bubba0315 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
Default

Dont save for a 3+ Ghz, go for a 2.8e and overclock it, its really easy. If your good you could reach 3.4 on air, maybe higher.
digitalninjas is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 04:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to bubba0315 Send a message via Yahoo to bubba0315
Default

I'm not sure I want to overclock, and risk burning it up. I think I'll be fine with 2.8 or higher, but I'm not sure.
__________________

bubba0315 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.