DVD Rom Drive Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2005, 07:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default DVD Rom Drive Problem

I installed a Samsung DVD Rom drive today but it doesn't seem to be working. I've tried DVD Rom games and DVD films but it wont load them up and ive tried accessing from 'My Computer' but it just crashes my computer.

Ive got one IDE cable connecting my cd-rom and my dvd-rom. The cd-rom has the master end of the cable in it and the dvd rom has the slave part of the cable in it. The both drives has a molex connector in them too.

Is there something ive missed out?
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 08:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Well ive looked in the bios and it has detected both but it says the dvd is the master and the cd is the slave and my cables are set up to the opposite of that. How can i change it around without swapping the cables around as the cables are nice and tidy at the moment
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 08:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58
Default

Change the jumpers on the DVD to the master position and the CD to slave.
__________________
P4 3.2 GHz Althon 3200+
Asus Mobo Gigabyte Mobo
1 Gig Ram 1 Gig Ram
Ati 9800 Pro Gigabyte 6600GT
250 Gig Maxtor HD 160 Gig WD HD
upallnighter is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 09:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Ive changed the jumpers but the opposite to what you said. The cd has the master jumper and cable end and the dvd has the slave jumper and cable end (the middle bit). Still got the same problem, it wont recognise the dvd in the drive and explorer.exe will stop responing for a while. Ive left it and its now responding again but both optical drives have dissapeared from 'my computer'

edit: just been into the bios again and they are the right way around now. The cd is the master and the dvd is the slave. When i look at the details for the dvd is says

Devie: ATAPI CD-ROM

Looks like its detecting it as a cdrom and not a dvd rom
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58
Default

haha sorry yeah got those backwards, what brand and model is the dvd rom drive. I've heard that some drives have firmware that can be updated, if its an older drive maybe it needs an update. And did you try cable select?
__________________
P4 3.2 GHz Althon 3200+
Asus Mobo Gigabyte Mobo
1 Gig Ram 1 Gig Ram
Ati 9800 Pro Gigabyte 6600GT
250 Gig Maxtor HD 160 Gig WD HD
upallnighter is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Hm. I thought it would be a detection issue. So for now, I'm going with connections, could be a bad wire. From what you're saying it might not be but it's a hand in hand guess to you're problem.
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by upallnighter
haha sorry yeah got those backwards, what brand and model is the dvd rom drive. I've heard that some drives have firmware that can be updated, if its an older drive maybe it needs an update. And did you try cable select?
Its a Samsung DVD rom drive. Not sure about the model but its this one
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=82627
(ps - it doesnt look that bad in real life )

And what is cable select all about?

Quote:
Hm. I thought it would be a detection issue. So for now, I'm going with connections, could be a bad wire. From what you're saying it might not be but it's a hand in hand guess to you're problem.
I will check that the connections are all right and i will also try the dvd rom drive on its own and see if that sorts the problem.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 09:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Well its going back because its obviously not working how it should. But in the meantime, would it be possible to install battlefield 2 onto my computer from another computer on my network? If i temporarily share my hard drive, when installing battlefield 2 will i be able to select my hard drive as the directory?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 10:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i dont know, in theory you should be able to do it somehow but im not a pc gamer. cable select simply sets your drives as master and slave according to their position on the cable. i would suggest you use your dvd drive as the master.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i dont know, in theory you should be able to do it somehow but im not a pc gamer. cable select simply sets your drives as master and slave according to their position on the cable. i would suggest you use your dvd drive as the master.
Still no worky

Anyone else know about installing games over a network?
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.