dumb question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 10:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Question dumb question

if i do a full reinstall of windows do i need a floppy of my SATA drivers again?
also full reinstall of windows cleans everything, right?
i know it doesnt do a low level wipe or w/e by turning everything to 0s on the drive, but it should clean off any spyware/malware/viruses/****ing gov. designed software right?
All i need after a reinstall is the video/mobo/sound drivers, true?
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Full reinstall of Windows wipes everything. I think you will need to reinstall drivers, unless you're chill w/ the windows defaults, which aren't very good.
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

yah, ok i knew the drivers, but my main question is do i need to go rip the damn floppy out of my other comp for my SATA hd?
cmooon where's nubius when u needem
GageMW is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

lol

You may need the floppy, you may not. It really depends on the controller. Asus controllers are typically really good, so I dont think you will need the driver. It is really different on all boards, really a toss up whether or not you will need it. Just trying it is the best way to find out.

Who needs Nubius when you've got Him.
Him is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Because Him knows nothing compared to Nubius, that's why

yes you will need your floppy to install SATA drivers when reinstalling windows.

Press F6 at the start of the blue screen when the Windows setup first begins.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

ya i know how to do it, but damnit. i was hoping the damn thing would hide somewhere on my mobo or hd. maybe if i asked nicely it would stay? :hopeful:
anyways, where do i find it again? the cd that came with my mobo?


edit: *laughs at nubi because his 6800gt clocks higher*
GageMW is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Generally they include a seperate floppy. Otherwise just go to asus's website and you can download them and toss em on a floppy there.
Alternatively you can make a slipstream CD which will install it automatically

http://greenmachine.msfnhosting.com/READING/addraid.htm

It's somewhat complicated though, good luck

I've never done it myself, haven't even bothered attempting it

EDIT: lol what's up with your edit? Yours clocks higher is what you're saying? That's just what I'm using while I'm on air, we'll see who has the last laugh when I install this

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default

I just use NVRaid instead of a floppy. Didn't insert anything floppy for SATA.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Because Him knows nothing compared to Nubius, that's why

Ouch, below the belt dude.

I did two builds recently, both with asus boards and both with SATA drives. I didnt need drivers for either, and I didnt need to hit F6 either. Just plugged in and go. Like I said, dosent always work that way. But in my experience, as well as other people I have talked to, ASUS boards dont need the drivers.
Him is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

wrong-o. my board IS asus, and DOES need drivers.
nubius, you suck. you totally and completely suck. bastard.
and him, hitting below the belt is only bad when you have something there

P.S. Nubius, your a bastard. send me one of those damn things

Edit: meh. maybe i should finally put my Arctic Cooler in. then i won't look to pathetic compared to that biotch
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.