Dell giving me problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 09:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to r1y23
Angry Dell giving me problems

ok well i was working on a guys computer and it was a dell, and i was seeing it i could upgrade it and i took all the cables out of the mobo to see if mine would fit, well it wouldnt and when i put all the cables back in (they are all in the right spots, and in securly) the computer would not turn on, But the power light on the front of the case turns orange and nothing else turns on, the Usb devices do not get power but, the 2 network cards in the expansion slots do. Now i checked the conection from the mobo to the case power button and LED, on a dell this is one big 6 pin connector. it is in securely.

BTW it is a dell 4100 built about 4 years ago. If anyone has an idea of what could be i could use all the help i can get.
__________________

__________________
MY RIG:
AMD X2 3800+
1.5 GB RAM
Radeon X600 AIW 256 mb
2 80gb sata HDD (striped)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Sony Internal 16X DVD+R / duel layer
Creative audigy zs 2 gamer
Floppy drive (black)
Gigabyte GH-PCU21 cooling fan
--Kingwin KT-424-S-WM Silver Aluminum Case--
r1y23 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Dell is horrible. They usually use proprietary products, which means you'll have to order part upgrades through them or order Dell certified parts.

Yet another reason not to blow your dough on a Dell. I'm on a Dell right now that I've had for a few years, and I will never be going back.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to r1y23
Default

ya well i knew that but thought i could just take the whole mobo out but they put this metal divider in the case so you cant put new ones in.


now this one wont even start up it only gives me a orange light on the power LED and then nothing else.
__________________
MY RIG:
AMD X2 3800+
1.5 GB RAM
Radeon X600 AIW 256 mb
2 80gb sata HDD (striped)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Sony Internal 16X DVD+R / duel layer
Creative audigy zs 2 gamer
Floppy drive (black)
Gigabyte GH-PCU21 cooling fan
--Kingwin KT-424-S-WM Silver Aluminum Case--
r1y23 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 09:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Try resetting the bios

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=88668
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

so dell's can not be upgraded?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I'm pretty sure the motherboard cannot. I haven't heard of a successful motherboard upgrade in a Dell.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to r1y23
Default

i would reset bios if i could, nothing will turn on even thought the mobo has power
__________________
MY RIG:
AMD X2 3800+
1.5 GB RAM
Radeon X600 AIW 256 mb
2 80gb sata HDD (striped)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Sony Internal 16X DVD+R / duel layer
Creative audigy zs 2 gamer
Floppy drive (black)
Gigabyte GH-PCU21 cooling fan
--Kingwin KT-424-S-WM Silver Aluminum Case--
r1y23 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 10:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Check to see if the 6 Pin frontpanel connecter is connected the proper way. What I mean is, it might be possible to turn it around the other way. It sounds to me like if all you did was remove wires, then it's probably something directly related to wiring.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to r1y23
Default

oh crap, one pin is missing, oh well quick fix
__________________
MY RIG:
AMD X2 3800+
1.5 GB RAM
Radeon X600 AIW 256 mb
2 80gb sata HDD (striped)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Sony Internal 16X DVD+R / duel layer
Creative audigy zs 2 gamer
Floppy drive (black)
Gigabyte GH-PCU21 cooling fan
--Kingwin KT-424-S-WM Silver Aluminum Case--
r1y23 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

if not, pull the CMOS battery for a minute stick it back in and see if that works. or theres a cmos reset jumper on the board, i have a dimension 4100 also.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.