damn SATA HDs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 03:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default damn SATA HDs

Started on my new comp today, and everything is good except for the hard drives. I have 2 WD 74gig Raptors that I want to set up in a RAID 0 config. I already set up the RAID 0 configuration where it's reading as one drive in the ASUS utility (FastBuild), but when I try to install XP, I get a "no mass storage" found. It says my hard disks aren't installed....The Asus manual told me that after I set up the RAID, I would have to format the drive and something about FDISK (which I don't know how to access in XP). Anybody have any ideas?

mobo: Asus K8V SE Deluxe
__________________

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 03:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You have top put the SATA/RAID controllers on a floppy and press F6 when installing Windows, when it tells you to.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cubicle Bunker
Posts: 109
Default

Did your motherboard come with a disk for sata/raid drivers?

You may have to press F6 when you load windows and re-install them
__________________
Dell Precision 670 (3.4GHz DP Xeon, 4GB DDR2, XPSP3)
Dell D800 (1.8GHz, 1GB, XPSP3)

I work with computers, I play FFXI.
vagnozzi is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 05:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

I've tried pressing F6 when installing windows, but when I press it, nothig happens. But if I press F2 (system recovery?) it goes right to it. I think it might not let me do it because it doesn't recognize any hard drives for a RAID array to be made...
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 06:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cubicle Bunker
Posts: 109
Default

Try changing the configurations of the SATA (ie: auto, combined, enhanced, etc)

It will probably find them, you probably have the computer trying to read an IDE channel for boot instead...
__________________
Dell Precision 670 (3.4GHz DP Xeon, 4GB DDR2, XPSP3)
Dell D800 (1.8GHz, 1GB, XPSP3)

I work with computers, I play FFXI.
vagnozzi is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

About the configurations, I thought that "auto" was the only choice if I wanted a RAID 0 array, but this is my first time with a RAID setup. How do I get my comp to not boot off of the IDE channel?
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

in your BIOS settings, depends on your mobo but it should be prety easy to find
__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I think that "HIM" is on the right track. If the MOBO didn't come with a SATA/RAID floppy, then the drivers windows needs to recognize the SATA drives is on the CD-ROM that came with the drivers for that MOBO. To find those drivers, I would visit ASUS.COM or Westerndigital.com and search for support on this issue. I know seagate has an excellent walkthrough for this issue on their site.

Once you have the proper drivers on the floppy, during installation of windows you will see "Press F6 to install 3rd party XXXXX" You must be very fast about this... I hold the F^ key for like 3-4 seconds. Then the installation will continue, then it will get to a point when it askes you to insert the floppy. You do, and press enter... Windows will install those SATA/RAID drives along with other files to begin OS install....

Good Luck
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.