CPU Lock up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2006, 06:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default CPU Lock up

Sorry if this subject does not go here:
During BF2, which was a new game to me back in July, my scren will lock up at times, or when I spawn it takes a while to smooth out. I look at the lcd on my keyboard and it says CPU 3% - 7% and Memory 99%...wtf. How can I be using 99 % of 2 g of ram?
I am not sure if I messed with anything to affect this, however, when I first started the game, in July, I was using 90% CPU and like 30% ram.
Is the ram usage bottlenecking or causing lock ups. It takes me 3-4 times to hit Alt-F4 just to get the heck out.
I check all my temps as soon as I get out: all in the 40's. I used Everest to check as well...still 40's c. Any advice is appreciated.




CPU setup is only 10 months old.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3700+ San Diego (no oc YET)
Asus A8N-Sli Premium
Asus 6800gt (trying to oc)
450 PWS
1 g Corsair DDR 400 (removed 2x512)
Plextor DVD/+-RW
2 HDD Sata 160g, 200g
XP Home SP-2
Antec Sonata II Case
19\" Viewsonic LCD
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 07:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

4 sticks of 512 is never a good idea. Its been proven that 2 x 512 in dual channel is actually faster. How old is the install of XP? Have you scanned for s***ware lately?

EDIT - * Has the forums turned religious or something? Since when is the SC word the rymes with bum a bad word, lol .
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 07:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Yes, i realzided that 512 x 4 was not a good idea, after i read the forums. lol. I'm still learning.
Yes. I have scanned. My cpu is very clean. No "trash" installed or downloaded, have lots of g of pics and family on HD seperate from Operating system. XP install is about 10 months. Everthing in my sig was bought same time. I owned XP already and just installed it when I finished assembly.
__________________
AMD 3700+ San Diego (no oc YET)
Asus A8N-Sli Premium
Asus 6800gt (trying to oc)
450 PWS
1 g Corsair DDR 400 (removed 2x512)
Plextor DVD/+-RW
2 HDD Sata 160g, 200g
XP Home SP-2
Antec Sonata II Case
19\" Viewsonic LCD
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 07:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Take out 2 sticks of ram and try it. Make sure to leave 2 sticks in the dual channel slots. Most of the time they are color coded check your manual.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 07:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Flash, thanks. As soon as I decided to come back to the forums after surfing info on the AMD FX-55, I thought of doing the same thing.

Does any one else concurr?




thanks again flash
__________________
AMD 3700+ San Diego (no oc YET)
Asus A8N-Sli Premium
Asus 6800gt (trying to oc)
450 PWS
1 g Corsair DDR 400 (removed 2x512)
Plextor DVD/+-RW
2 HDD Sata 160g, 200g
XP Home SP-2
Antec Sonata II Case
19\" Viewsonic LCD
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 03:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

it would be a good idea to do a clean intall. would speed the pc up loads, and if u were to reinstall, go xp pro, cause home isnt all that great...
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 04:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
it would be a good idea to do a clean intall. would speed the pc up loads, and if u were to reinstall, go xp pro, cause home isnt all that great...

XP Professional is slightly faster than Home Edition, only by a little bit.

If you need speed, go for XP Service Pack 1. SP2 is still supported, but it's slow on older computers.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.