Could my old computers processor possibly a dual core? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2008, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
Default Could my old computers processor possibly a dual core?

I'm not so sure. Its a Celeron processor.
When I look at the computers properties, it says "Intel(R) Celeron(R)2.60GHz 2.59GHz". Why are there 2 listings? Obviously this is probably lack of knowledge of of me... I'm not sure though.

I was installing Linux, and it said it detected "Intel Celeron 2.60GHz CPU(s) 2.59GHz".
__________________

White Wolf98 is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Could my old computers processor possibly a dual core?

Not a dual core. It shows your CPU rated speed (2.6GHz), and the actual speed of 2.59GHz.
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Could my old computers processor possibly a dual core?

Thats as I thought.
Just making sure.
Thanks.
White Wolf98 is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Could my old computers processor possibly a dual core?

uhmmm hyper threading or w/e it is sometimes would pick up as an extra core for me..so that's probably what it is for you
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Could my old computers processor possibly a dual core?

That is not a dual core, or even two processors. What you are seeing is a result of hyperthreading. This is something Intel has created, in which if you have a processor that has hyperthreading and an OS that recognizes is (XP and Vista) then the OS will treat the one processor as two. It is a little more complicated then that, but that is the jist of it. The processor has two circuts enabling one processor to work on/complete multiple tasks at once.
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: e6320 dual core socket 775 4mb L2 Cache FghtinIrshNvrDi Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 12-09-2007 12:53 PM
dual core cpu's solidsteve Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 09-25-2007 12:31 PM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.