Control panel wont open - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2004, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default Control panel wont open

Sometimes when i try to play songs it says i have no hardware installed to play it so i go into control panel and install speaker software then it works. So it happened again and when i try to open the control panel explorer crashes then restarts and i have restarted my computer a couple time. Seriously lately my computer has been pissing me off!
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 08:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

umm sounds like reformat time to me.

Check for the usual.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

yeah... i guess it is.. i just have to find my xp disk :/. Besides it has been running so slow lately and sometimes this virus comes on that names itself as another svchost.exe and takes up 100% of my proccessor. and it takes like 4 minutes now just to starup.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 06:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

A good option is to write zeros to the Hard Drive then Format and install OS.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 07:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
Cappy: A good option is to write zeros to the Hard Drive then Format and install OS.
Why do you say so crappy? I mean , to write HDD first with zero's?
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 11:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

To ensure no traces of a virus remain on the HD .Same as wipeing the drive.You wouldnt want to go through and simply reformat the drive and install only to get re-infected .Better safe than sorry. I even clear CMOS .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Cappy,

Reformatting the HDD clears all the files ,and so the virii too. So according to your comment , how can the virii exist after a reformat?

And BTW what software do you use for filling zero's to HDD?

sign
Codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

I think Cappy is full of crappy.

As long as you don't copy the existing system files from the drive, there's almost no way for the virus to avoid being destroyed. If you're worried about a SF virus, just use your own boot-disks (either the CD or a stack of floppies) and start from safe scratch.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

ShoobieRat,

Ah thanks shoobie, I was confused with cappy's statement! /

Sign
Codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 09:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

I sugest you do some studying on the matter .
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.