computer won't start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Default computer won't start

I just finished putting my components together and it didn't start up when i turned it on. The lights and fans came on and i could hear that the computer was on, but the BIOs didn't come up and my monitor (17" LCD flatscreen) was just black. My motherboard (abit aa8xe) has an indicator light that said C5, and when i looked in the users manual it said it had something to do with the CMOS memory or something of that nature. My nephew thought the chip might be bad because the BIOs weren't coming up. Could anyone give me some advice on how to fix this?
__________________

Circus is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 12:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

Hmmmm.......CMOS stands for Complementary Metal Oxide Silion. this type of chip is used by BIOS to store info about the type and the number of peripherals and some other stuff

first check the battery for NVRAM.
BIOS can be set up to take the place of the CMOS. try that second.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: computer won't start

Quote:
Originally posted by Circus
I just finished putting my components together and it didn't start up when i turned it on. The lights and fans came on and i could hear that the computer was on, but the BIOs didn't come up and my monitor (17" LCD flatscreen) was just black. My motherboard (abit aa8xe) has an indicator light that said C5, and when i looked in the users manual it said it had something to do with the CMOS memory or something of that nature. My nephew thought the chip might be bad because the BIOs weren't coming up. Could anyone give me some advice on how to fix this?
First the obvious: Is the monitor is plugged in? Is your monitor cable securely connected to your video output?

Can you turn the monitor on and off manually?
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

ok u probably hooked the case cable for pw sw and reset sw wrong go to ur mobo manual and try it again and please search the forums this question has been asked a billion times
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by timmer
ok u probably hooked the case cable for pw sw and reset sw wrong go to ur mobo manual and try it again and please search the forums this question has been asked a billion times
If the PW SW was connected wrong, the computer just wouldn't turn on. It sounds like the computers on and running, but no video is getting to the monitor.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Default

yes, it turns on and everything. Everything appears to be on but i can't see anything on the monitor and the monitor is on a working
Circus is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Circus
yes, it turns on and everything. Everything appears to be on but i can't see anything on the monitor and the monitor is on a working
Do you have a video card or is it integrated into the motherboard?
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Default

I have an ATI card in a 16x PCI slot
Circus is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KMOTE
Hmmmm.......CMOS stands for Complementary Metal Oxide Silion. this type of chip is used by BIOS to store info about the type and the number of peripherals and some other stuff

first check the battery for NVRAM.
BIOS can be set up to take the place of the CMOS. try that second.
How do i do that, haven't tried that yet
Circus is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

does the computer beep when you turn it on, or sound like theres activity? Or is it just the fans turning?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.