computer won't start........ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2003, 10:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
MtX
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 18
Default computer won't start........

what should i do if my computer cant start.... right when i press the "power" button nothing happens.... is there anything i can do to fix the problem or do i have to bring it to a store to fix... (any hardware i should check etc.)
__________________

MtX is offline  
Old 01-02-2003, 03:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Yea, dont forget to see if the fan spins at all when you plug the power cable into the power supply, otherwise it might be a connector on the board, or the power switch itself.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-02-2003, 09:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Be sure that your CPU fan is plugged into the correct header (as usual, my Athlon XP rig will not turn on at all if the fan is plugged into FAN2 instead of FAN1) - plus my mobo has special LED's to check if an effective amount of power is flowing through - usually if none of the above work, your PSU has blown it. About getting a new power supply, get a QUALITY one (e.g. Antec, Enermax, etc.) - a 350W quality PSU will have a longer shelf life than a low-quality 430W.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 02:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 90
Default

This may seem pretty stupid, but it got me multiple times. Make sure the big 16-plug cable that plugs in next to your IDE ports on your mobo is plugged in. Seems stupid to miss, but sometimes u will forget.
ikellen is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
MtX
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 18
Default

Had to spend $45 on a new power supply..... Oh well
MtX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.