Can i Overclock a 800mhz Duron? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2004, 05:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Danny_M
Default Can i Overclock a 800mhz Duron?

can i over clock a 800mhz duron any advice please?
__________________

__________________
Computer Stats:
Windows XP Pro SP1
ABIT nForce2 NF7-M
AMD Anthlon XP 2500+ Barton Core
128Mb Geforce 4 Ti
512 MB DDR PC333 PC2700
Danny_M is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 04:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes it is possible depending if your motherboard allows you or not. i would check your CMOS setup for any options. on a KSOM 1400+ board with integrated duron 1400 CPU i don't think i saw any options for overclocking. doesn't hurt to check though.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-18-2004, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

when you boot up go to the BIOS settings , it will tell you "press X to enter setup" where X is the key set by the maker, go to setup and find the CPU settings, if you can change the "multiplier" it can be ovrclocked. note that overclocking may cause your CPU to overheat so it is advisable to check the effectiveness of the cooling first
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.