Can I do this?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2004, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default Can I do this??

I have a HD from my old pc and it is the IDE type and I am using this MB, MSI K8T Neo-FIS2R and have a SATA HD in it and would like to add the older one to it. Is this possible?

Thanks,
Dave
__________________

Dav536 is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 05:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default

Thanks for the quick reply.
Dave
Dav536 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.