Built my first dual core today!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2005, 07:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default Built my first dual core today!!

Dual amd 248s are roughly 22000mips
Dual core amd 275s are roughly 41000mips

There is almost a 2x increase in performance w/ the dual cores..

I didn't build the machine till 15minutes before it was time to go home.. I'll post some pictures and accurate benchmarks tomorrow..
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Wicked!

It'll be a while before PC games developers utilise dual-core CPU arcitecture, but it's a very cool thing to have in a PC for the first time nevertheless.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Dual cores are different than SLI and SMP.. It just works, you dont need to have special code.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless
Dual cores are different than SLI and SMP.. It just works, you dont need to have special code.
No, you don't need special code, but the programs have to be written to support it
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

How then would i be able to get that benchmark result when i was using a program that was created 4 years ago to benchmark? I'm using Sisoft Sandra.. And unless theres something that im missing there wouldnt have been dualcore support back in 2001..

edit:

is there some special dualcore lib or something? Even the image of the layout of the dualcore would suggest that there is nothing special needed for it to work..
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If it supports dual processor it works with dual core I think.

HL2 can only use 2.4 GHZ out of a 4.8 GHZ Dual core AMD
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
If it supports dual processor it works with dual core I think.

HL2 can only use 2.4 GHZ out of a 4.8 GHZ Dual core AMD
Thats weird...

So windows treats it as if it were just a 4x SMP system? I noticed that the bios did say that it had 4x processors.. Windows saw it as only 2 procs but specified they were dualcores..


Edit:

i havent read much of anything about dualcores yet.. i was just stoked about the benchmark =)
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 08:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

no, windows only does 2 smp, it may be showing 4 processors, but when it comes right down to it, windows is currently limited to 2 processors period

in order to get an accurate idea of what it can do, your not going to be able to use windows unless you write your own benchmark app or use one that can do that setup

Im not sure how other OS's that are multi SMP capable will deal with dual core either, theoretically they should be business as usual, but im not positive thats the case
horndude is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 08:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Don't server versions support more processors?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 08:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

dunno, as far as I know windows is limited to 2 only, not sure what the webserver version can do, in that area most are running unix or linux anyway which can handle lots of processors
__________________

horndude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.