Boot record not found - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2004, 01:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default Boot record not found

Hey I am trying to finish up this system and slap an os on it, but the devices aren't being detected. Once it gets past System Logo and Bios Menu it goes through starting what devices the bios tells it and it gives me the following:
"
Searching for boot record from Floppy... Not Found
Searching for boot record from CD/DVD-0... Not Found
Boot Failure
Insert media in floppy and press key to continue
(Inserted Media) (Pressed key)
Searching for boot record from Floppy... Not Found
Searching for boot record from CD/DVD-0... Not Found
Boot Failure
Insert media in floppy and press key to continue
"
There is currently no Harddisk, because I know the Master Boot Record on it is corrupt and needs to be restored, But I have no working media devices to restore it.

But when I do attach the harddisk to the system, it boots into it, and then continues to a screen with a blinking cursor on the left top of the moniter.

System specs are:
PCChips M825LU V7.2 C
PMI 256 MB PC-266 RAM
Onboad ProSavage8 32mb(shared)
AMD Duron 1.4 Ghz
NEC Floppy Drive
40x CD-ROM
Rhycom 450W P4 Power Supply

btw should this post be put in software or hardware?
__________________

seCuredData is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 02:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

keep the hard drive in, and make sure the jumper is on master, then if you have a Windows/Linux CD put it in on boot, and see what you get
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

Yeah right now its using the Bios for boot record, thats the problem, there is media in the devices and yet nothing. I've reset the CMOS already. But whats odd is before that it was telling me that it was getting a CMOS Checksum error, it went away after I reseated the battery and reset the bios.
seCuredData is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

has the hard drive been formatted for the first time?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

No its partitions were deleted and pulled from another machine. I was hoping I could repair its MBR using this machine, but its telling me it can't find a boot record for anything listed in the bios device order. The floppy and CDROM start up, and the Hard drive spins, and they are all detected, just no boot record.
seCuredData is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 05:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions? Has anyone ever experienced this problem before? The bios boot sequence is like this:

Floppy
CDROM/DVD-0
IDE-0

It does boot into IDE-0 but only a blinking cursor appears. Could it be a problem with the CD and Floppy themselves, or with the motherboard?
seCuredData is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 08:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

I think I'm going to post this in software.
seCuredData is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 09:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

You don't have to do that, thats just a duplicate post.

Anywho, have you tried booting that system with a drive that is functional? Make sure the errors are hard drive specific, that will help decide what to do next.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 10:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

Sorry Holocron, I don't mean to waste space, just to get my anwser. But I've got my anwser, thanks for your help guys. It was actually a dead lens in both CD-ROMs... Who knew? Anyway I tried a third CD-ROM and it worked. The problem was the lens was not reading the media, and that meant to the bios there was no media, so a boot record was not found. Atleast those CD-ROM drives can make a good coaster. As for the floppy, I guess its old and wants to retire.
__________________

seCuredData is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.