Blank monitor after OS startup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 01:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default Blank monitor after OS startup

I am a computer lab manager for a public access lab for Louisiana State University. I have used this computer/monitor combo before and everything worked fine, but recently the monitor seems to be acting up. When I boot up the computer, the monitor shows the normal startup display (the system start up, setup options if prompted to do so, and the OS startup), but when the OS is fully finished loading, the screen goes blank and stays black. Could this be the video card? Any suggestions will help. It is a Dell OptiPlex GX110, and an IBM monitor that is very old. Any more specs can be given if yall need them. i just dont know them off hand. Thanks.
__________________

zig2217 is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Did you happen to change the resolution, refresh rate or update the driver recently?

Try booting in safe mode and setting it back to something smaller like 800x600 w/ 60Hz refresh.

To get into safemode, hold F8 while booting, then select safe mode from the list.
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yes, it sounds like maybe your refresh rate is too high for that monitor. Like bla said, safe mode and change it.
Him is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 11:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

well, i tried booting in safe mode to change the refresh rate, and it only gave me one option to set the frequency to: the manufacturer's default settings. this monitor is very old, so this is not surprising.

a new development has happened though. now it boots up and successfully loads the OS. yet when it goes into standby mode (in which case the monitor temporarily shuts off), and i attempt to bring it out of standby more, the hard drive seems to come back on, but the monitor remains black.
zig2217 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 11:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Standby mode is the most flaky thing in the world. I have prolly only see it actually work 5% of the time. The computer always tends to crash wehn trying to wake it up. My experience, anyway.

Since it is an old monitor, you prolly cannot change the refresh rate at all. Or if you can, you need a driver for it to. Stupid thing, monitor drivers. But they existed back in the day. Monitors now for the most part are plug and play. Back then, they were plug and pray.
Him is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 09:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Thaqalain
Default Edges of the image are curved

I bought IBM Monitor Model : 2237-00N A,
Serial Number: 23-DPGHT,
Manufacturing Date: Mar/1999,
FCC ID: A3KM086,UL ITE64E9,E118405.
Problem: Edges of the image are curved


Tried by adjusting the geometry,no success.Any help/suggestions pls.
Thaqalain is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 03:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Have u downloaded anything over the web?

Or, have u tampered with any of the files? I once got the same thing when I tampered with the windows system files names.

It's obviously not ur screen i guess , since u got a new one. If u can remove the hard disk and plug it into another pc as a slave u can tell if its ur hardware or whatever. U can also back up ur files on another harddisk that way in case anything happens.

Later.
consultant28 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 03:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Thaqalain
Default Plugging to other is same,no improvement

I did'nt temper any file.I checked by plugging the same monitor to another CPU,it's same as before,I have 3 more monitors whose performance is good on any CPU.
Thaqalain is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 04:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

When you reboot the puter after OS load failure (if it's xp) does it then tell you that windows failed to load properly and give you the option to go to safe moad or to the last good working configuation? If it does that then you have a significant hardware conflict. If not, does it just reboot and hit the same os load failure?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.