Big problems with Connect3d Radeon 9600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2004, 04:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default Big problems with Connect3d Radeon 9600

Hi,

I bought a new graphics card in preparation for Doom 3 but am having some problems. I uninstalled my old graphics card (an NVIDIA 64MB Geforce 4 MX 440 that came with the pc) , removed it and put in the new one (Connect3d Radeon 9600). I then installed the drivers for the new card. The problem that I am having is when I try to play a game the pc freezes or the screen goes blurry, returns to the desktop (still blurry) and restarts in low res mode. Another probelm is that when I try to load a game it SOMETIMES causes the monitor to switch off and go into power saving mode, as if it has been disconnected from pc, forcing me to switch off pc and restart.

On Unreal 2004 it loads up and I can choose a game mode and level. The level then begins to load but it the freezes.

On Command & Conquer:generals it plays all the intro and gets to the menu. I select solo play but on the next screen the graphics go all crazy and it returns to desktop and restarts the pc.

I have installed the latest drivers from the web. Does anyone have any suggestions??
__________________

uraknai is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 04:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

You probably have some resilient files from your NVIDIA card. Do a google search for DETONATOR DESTROYER or some other programs which completely remove all files from your old card.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 05:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I downloaded an Nvidia file remover and it removed all 4 nvidia files on my pc. I tried to run C&C:Generals but it still went "fuzzy" and I got a VPU recover message.
uraknai is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 05:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

ur card is making a problem, thats the downside of ATi series graphic cards. usually too many incompatibility issues.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 05:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Does that mean that the card will never work in my pc?
uraknai is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 06:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

let me know your PC specs, as sometimes some other component effects card performance, ATi is delicate card, you require as well, high quality components to use with. write model and manufacturer of just two things:

your MOtherboard and your rams
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 06:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

This must be the driver problem. The driver that u installed are came along with the card or the latest version that u downloaded?
Try uninstall all the VGA driver, the reboot your machine to VGA mode ( Press F8 during boot up ) n then install again the driver provided by Connect3d.
How do u uninstall your GF4 ? Uninstall the driver then off your pc n unplug the card?
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 06:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blind_Arrow
let me know your PC specs, as sometimes some other component effects card performance, ATi is delicate card, you require as well, high quality components to use with. write model and manufacturer of just two things:

your MOtherboard and your rams
The manufacturer of motherboard is Micro ATX form factor (I think) and the model number is IM845G. I have 256mb of RAM in one slot and 512mb of RAM in the other but I dont know the manufacturer or model number.

My specs are:

Pentium 4 2.4Ghz
256 mb + 512mb RAM
80 GB HDD
Connect3d Radeon 9600 Graphics
AVANCE AC97 Audio

and operating system is Windows XP home edition
uraknai is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 06:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Micro ATX only tells that your Motherboard is small size, where the manufacturer of mobo counts too much. if you can get some other Mobo/even ATi graphic card. or some higher version of nVidia, that will be better.

as Told, only thing ATi lags in is compatibility with different vendors.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.