automatic restarting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2004, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to subdismal
Question automatic restarting

I replaced the motherboard in my PC not too long ago because the resistors in my Epox exploded. I replaced it with an Asus. Anyway...everything seems to be working basically alright. Seems like the new motherboard is having some sort of problems with my hardware, though...possibly my NIC (network card), inparticular.

I'm into online gaming, especially Warcraft III. So, I get my computer back and working and everything, and decide to play an online game of Warcraft. Out of nowhere, my PC decided to restart. The sound lags and jitters, then it just restarts. I have no earthly idea what in the hell is going on with that, because it's just weird.

I think it's a network problem because it seems like in times when there's heavy traffic coming through my cable modem, it wants to restart. The Asus motherboard doesn't seem to want to let me modem connect to my PC via my Kingston NIC, for some reason.

I took my PC to the shop to get the new motherboard put in, etc. since I was having some previous problems (which was a fried mobo)....I think I had some shady characters working on my computer because when I went back in and checked my network neighborhood and my network settings and whatnot, I had an FTP site and another shared network folder. Not sure what either of them are. I'm not sure if that's relevant or not, but I think it may have something to do with the way my network is configured in whatever way, may even be that I'm having to use the on-board LAN.

Sorry this post was so long, but what do you guys think I should do? Anything to try? The PC people offered to diagnose/fix the problem for free, since it was obviously their error. I just need some advice.

Thanks, in advance.

subdismal is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 10:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

I'd say first thing, let the computer guy look at it if he's doing it for free, and see if he can fix it
did you or the computer guy do a repair/reinstall of the OS to 'adapt' to the new mobo?
have you got all the right drivers for the cards and such - especially the NIC card?

Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to subdismal

Well, apparently the guy did have to do some Windows customization for the repair/install, but not sure the depth he went into with it.

I do know that he called and needed my Microsoft product key, for whatever reason, I don't know.

I guess I'll be taking the massive Chieftec server tower back to the repair shop for them to take another week with it.

Gah! I hate to do that!
subdismal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.