ATI 9800pro VERY low fps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default ATI 9800pro VERY low fps

I don't know what is the deal but I always assumed that my graphics card was operating within acceptable FPS ranges until I did a benchmark test and saw that I was getting about half the fps compared to average users. It's an authentic ATI Radeon and I'm completely at a loss. Like with CS:S/Halflife 2 with medium settings and no AA/AF I average about 20-25 fps.

-No spyware, viruses, background apps
-Current driver updates

AMD Athlon XP 2600
1024 MB RAM
120gb Harddrive
Ati Radeon 9800pro (5.6 Cat Driver)
Windows XP SP2
__________________

Tecknoholic is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 10:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 487
Default

Source is very CPU and RAM demanding.

Rollback your drivers to Cat 5.1 or 4.12. Cat 5.6 results in sluggish performance in Source games for many ATI users.

Try Omega drivers. For gaming those are better.
__________________

hu_xu is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to regnak
Default

Try the Omega drivers their pretty nice. Also open up Powerstrip and see if your clock settings are about right i think its something around 300/600 or so. Idk I OCed mine to XT speeds cus it has the R360 core.
regnak is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks guys. I tried the Omega driver but it only boosted me a couple of FPS. My OC settings are 383/341, I let the program discover the maxes. Although I found out that my power supply is only 250watts, could that be what's affecting the performance? If it wasn't enough, wouldn't the card cease to function? I get low relatively low FPS on all the game's I've played, not just on Source.

Thanks in advance
Tecknoholic is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Default

how much do you have your pagefile memory set to? I've noticed that i need a pretty large pagefile memory to get decent performance in benchmarks. And the PSU might give some problems.
foxhound is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

That PSU could affect performance. Minimum PSU required based on the PSU calculator was 222watts and thats just the Ram, processor, video card. I didnt add anything else like cd-rom or floppy or anything else that could be using power. Your straining your system with that PSU!!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Umm, I think the problem is you CPU/RAM not your video card ....

What are you running?
AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^there is no problem there n00b. He listed his specs. Read before you post
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 10:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea that cpu is SLOW!!! upgrade that ull see a big jump and also if thats no namer ram witch i hink it is cause u didnt list the names lol get some good stuff ull be really good. Thats a pretty good card
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 03:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

what is your Aperture Size, AGP speed, Fast Writes set to?

i have mine at...

256mb
AGP 8X
Fast Writes OFF
Cat 5.4 (the 5.6 aren't impressing me either) just install the driver without the Control Center...and see if that helps.

like previous posters have mentioned.....your CPU could use an update if you're willing.

if you still notice some problems...try to lower the aperture to 128mb

and AGP to 4X.
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.